1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: game wont play smoothly

Discussion in 'Games' started by Alec69, Jan 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alec69

    Alec69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    hi,help needed,im tryin to play a game called "star trek legacy" on my pc
    but the game play is jumpy and not at all smooth,any 1 got any ideas to what the problem is?my pc specs are as follows-
    Manufacturer:AuthenticAMDName:AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+Speed (Current/Max):2188 MHz
    ATI Radeon Xpress SeriesMemory:256 MBResolution:1024 x 768, 32 Bit, 75 HzProcessor:ATI Radeon Xpress Series (0x5974)Manufacturer:phoenix Technologies, LTDVersion:FUJITSU SIEMENS M2R-FVM 0802Name:M2R-FVMManufacturer:ASUSTeK Computer INC.Serial number:123456789000Version:1.XX Physical Memory 1:Bank:Bank2/3Capacity:512 MBData width:64 BitLocation:DIMM_B1Speed:533 MHzPhysical Memory 2:Bank:Bank4/5Capacity:512 MBData width:64 BitLocation:DIMM_A2Speed:533 MHzPhysical Memory 3:Bank:Bank6/7Capacity:1024 MBData width:64 BitLocation:DIMM_B2Speed:533 MHz
     
  2. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Your integrated graphics chip makes it slow and jumpy. You'll need a decent graphics card to play it smoothly. Is your computer a laptop or a desktop`?
     
  3. Alec69

    Alec69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    my pc is a desktop,can u recomend a decent graphics card thats compatible for my system? appreciate any advice thanks.
     
  4. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    I have no idea what your motherboard is so I don't know about compatible cards. Run PC Wizard, find out your motherboard model, or then take a look inside and see if you have AGP or PCI-E 16X graphics slot.
     
  5. Alec69

    Alec69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    hi my friend,ive got 2 pci slots 1 is free,my main board is asustek
    m2r-fvm,my pc is a "scaleo j" from fujitsu siemans.
    hope you can assist thanks.
     
  6. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
  7. Alec69

    Alec69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    thats great mate,thanks 4 the assist!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/785978

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice