Solved: Getting rid of "Enter Network Password"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aroominyork

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Messages
356
I have just done a full reinstall of W98SE. When I power up the system I now get an error message box headed "Enter Network Password", containing the message "Enter your network password for Microsoft Networking".

I never had this before and don't want it now. How do I turn off this message, please?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
1,230
I'm sorry but I am on my Windows XP system right now and can not be exact but you need to go to the properties of your network connection and change it from Microsoft Networking to Windows and then re-boot your computer.
Let us know if this fixes your problem!
 

aroominyork

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Messages
356
Bob - I have downloaded Tweakui but am not sure what to do with it now. Can you walk me through it.

Also, not sure where to change the password or change the default client.
 

aroominyork

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Messages
356
No, the box that shows on the screen just has a field to enter the password and OK for when the password has been entered, or a cancel button to bypass it. So I have to manually bypass each time I turn on the PC, which is the problem.
 

aroominyork

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2003
Messages
356
Bob - sorry to drag this one on.

When I try to install the Tweak UI programme into Control Panel, I get a message "The disk labeled 'Tweak UI' is now required. This disk is provided by your computer manufacturer." That seems to stop me going any further.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The installer has a problem if the TweakUI files are located in a folder with a long file name. Copy them to a folder like C:\JUNK and run the install from there, it'll install properly.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
1,649
Hi you can also change the Primary Network Logon by going to the Start button > Control Panel and opening the Network Icon. Change it from Client for Microsoft Networks to Windows Logon. I had the same problem and that solved it.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
While it works, just be aware that changing the primary logon this way will also not allow you to access a network. Since I can't be certain of people's current or future needs, I am generally reluctant to offer this solution.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
1,649
It hasn't stopped me from accessing a network. But perhaps you're referring to something else??
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
I agree if you're just working at home on a standalone PC, just change the Primary Logon to Windows Logon to get rid of the Network Logon box. It's not needed. But to clarify this, if you're PC is on a LAN, you'll need to be using a client like "Client for MS Networks" or other client software to logon to the network.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
1,649
Ok Bob was right. I'm simply on a standalone pc computer using cable internet. Thanks for the clarification.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top