1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Getting rid of "Enter Network Password"

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by aroominyork, Jan 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aroominyork

    aroominyork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    I have just done a full reinstall of W98SE. When I power up the system I now get an error message box headed "Enter Network Password", containing the message "Enter your network password for Microsoft Networking".

    I never had this before and don't want it now. How do I turn off this message, please?
     
  2. walkeriam

    walkeriam

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,230
    I'm sorry but I am on my Windows XP system right now and can not be exact but you need to go to the properties of your network connection and change it from Microsoft Networking to Windows and then re-boot your computer.
    Let us know if this fixes your problem!
     
  3. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
  4. aroominyork

    aroominyork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Bob - I have downloaded Tweakui but am not sure what to do with it now. Can you walk me through it.

    Also, not sure where to change the password or change the default client.
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Isn't there a logon tab that you can set you default auto logon?
     
  6. aroominyork

    aroominyork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    No, the box that shows on the screen just has a field to enter the password and OK for when the password has been entered, or a cancel button to bypass it. So I have to manually bypass each time I turn on the PC, which is the problem.
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    The logon tab is in TweakUI.

    You can access it through the Control Panel.
     
  8. aroominyork

    aroominyork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Bob - sorry to drag this one on.

    When I try to install the Tweak UI programme into Control Panel, I get a message "The disk labeled 'Tweak UI' is now required. This disk is provided by your computer manufacturer." That seems to stop me going any further.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The installer has a problem if the TweakUI files are located in a folder with a long file name. Copy them to a folder like C:\JUNK and run the install from there, it'll install properly.
     
  10. dr20

    dr20

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,649
    Hi you can also change the Primary Network Logon by going to the Start button > Control Panel and opening the Network Icon. Change it from Client for Microsoft Networks to Windows Logon. I had the same problem and that solved it.
     
  11. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    While it works, just be aware that changing the primary logon this way will also not allow you to access a network. Since I can't be certain of people's current or future needs, I am generally reluctant to offer this solution.
     
  12. dr20

    dr20

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,649
    It hasn't stopped me from accessing a network. But perhaps you're referring to something else??
     
  13. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Sorry, misread things.
     
  14. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,942
    I agree if you're just working at home on a standalone PC, just change the Primary Logon to Windows Logon to get rid of the Network Logon box. It's not needed. But to clarify this, if you're PC is on a LAN, you'll need to be using a client like "Client for MS Networks" or other client software to logon to the network.
     
  15. dr20

    dr20

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,649
    Ok Bob was right. I'm simply on a standalone pc computer using cable internet. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/322830