Solved: Goback can not find a safe point to revert to

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lisairis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
3
I went in to regedit to change the registered users names from my ex husbands to mine, and ended up changing his name wherever I found it. Then I was getting an error message with my TiVo and the server. I contacted TiVo, they suggested that I revert my drive to before I messed with regedit. My Goback program now can't find a safe point to revert to. What should be my next step? Should I put in my system restoration disc?
 
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
3,895
i don't use goback anymore but it would give about 4 dates to goback to. which windows system are you running.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,912
LisaIris,

You have a facility on win98se to repair or restore your registry.

Try this:

switch on and constantly tap f8 until you are looking at the Startup Menu.

Select the option that mentions ....Command Prompt Only.

At the prompt type in scanreg /restore. (note the space after scanreg)

You should be given a number of options so that you can revert to a previous date - select one prior to your problem (but not the oldest).

You may well find that you are faced with the same problem - no suitable restore point but it is worth a try.

Post back.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
29
When you make some changes on your system, Go Back erases its history. Once you have the system stable again Go Back will restart saving times after several hours of stable use.
 

lisairis

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
3
Thanks guys for the advice! I used the facility on win98se but it didn't work by clicking the f8 button, however it did work by clicking the cntrl key at 1 sec intervals. I did use the Scanreg. It claimed I had a Good Registry in the dialog box, but I was able to to view previous backups and use those.
THANKS!
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,912
If that fixed your problem you can mark this thread as solved (if you are happy to) in the Thread Tools at the top of your first post.

(y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top