Solved: Google keeps hijacking my home page

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
Help anyone,
This should be simple but... . I want to use att.yahoo.com as my home page but Google keeps hijacking me. I have gone to Tools, Internet Options, changed from google to https://att.yahoo.com, clicked apply then OK and proceeded to surf. Coming back to my home page att is gone replaced by Google. What am I doing wrong?


Please help,
Jim
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
238
If it is google chrome , under settings you will see an option that says on startup, and below it is 3 options. Select open a specific page and then click set pages to see if it already has an option entered , if not enter yahoo.com

Hope this helps
 

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
Phantom,
No I don't have SUPERAnti Spyware installed. Should I have it installed? If so where do I go to get it?
Jim
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Phantom,
No I don't have SUPERAnti Spyware installed. Should I have it installed? If so where do I go to get it?
Jim
I was only asking because SUPERAntiSpyware has a built-in Home Page Protection that you can enable or disable. If enabled, the Home page can't be changed.

If you don't have that program, no, you don't need to get it.
 

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
Weirdtoys,
No, its not Chrome, just plain vanilla Google which I'm starting to believe is in cahoots with Bing, which I can't get rid of. I've gone to Manage addons, clicked Search Providers but the Remove, or Clear, I've forgotten which it is, is grayed out. Won't work.
Jim
 

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
plodr,
Been there, done that. As soon as I go away from Internet Options, Google comes back.
Jim
 

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
mtzlplex,
Went into Mozilla support, etc. Firefox crashed once while it was resetting my system. Its been almost 5 minutes since that crash so maybe it fixed itself. I went into the crash report and found what I suspected, they don't log in every crash. I've had several today and none of them are in the report.
Jim
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
mtzlplex,
Went into Mozilla support, etc. Firefox crashed once while it was resetting my system. Its been almost 5 minutes since that crash so maybe it fixed itself. I went into the crash report and found what I suspected, they don't log in every crash. I've had several today and none of them are in the report.
Jim
What do you mean by resetting your system? Didn't you reset (refresh) Firefox?

Like I suggested in your other thread, have you tried running Firefox in no add-ons mode?

How to Start Firefox in Safe Mode
 

jimmcq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
223
Phantom,
I clicked Refresh and it appeared that Firefox was taking control and refreshing me. That's when the crash occurred.

I'm in Firefox Safe Mode. Didn't know such a thing existed.

As I typed the last word, existed, I was kicked out of safe mode and got an apology note from Firefox that "this is embarassing" (can't spell) and was reset in plain Firefox. Back in Safe Mode, so far so good.

Jim
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top