[SOLVED] grainy pictures

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Alanf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
3
Hi,

Can anyone help out with a monitor question
i am running a P3, 1Gig Processor, 128M RAM and WIndows 98.
For a coupl of weeks the pictures (both desktop) and on the inetrnet appear grainy and unclar.

I have checked the refesh rate and the reolution and both see OK.

If igure maybe I need more RAm or somehing ?

ANyone got any ideas ?

Cheers,

Alanf
 

buck52

Banned
Joined
Mar 9, 2001
Messages
8,372
Howdy

No great ideas but... What size monitor ? What resolution ?
Onboard video ? maybe new/updated drivers for the video card

I don't think RAM is the issue

sometimes big monitor + low resolution (800x600) looks pretty crummy

buck
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
I don't think the unclear pictures has anything to do with the screen size. This is usually determined by the amout of colors. Try setting it to something about 256 colors.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
Right click on your desktop. Properties>Settings and set your color for High Color (16 bit). If you can’t set it your video driver likely needs reloading or updating.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Whoops.. I made a typo. Instead of "about 256 colors", I meant to say ABOVE 256 colors.

Often that is a default setting and does not display graphic colors very well.
 

Alanf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
3
I've tried setting the colours to both above 256 and high colour.
I thought it could be the monitor but it seems fine for games it's desktop icons and internet pictures that are causing grief.

Could it be the monitor itself ?

Cheers for the replys
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
If games look fine it is unlikely to be the monitor.

Try setting your screen resolution to 600 X 800 or higher.

Also confirm that the color and resolution settings are still the same when you check back in properties.
 

Alanf

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
3
Guys,

Thanks for your help - it was the colour setting. I changed it to true colour (16 Bit) and everything's fine.

Cheers again.

Alan.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top