1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Half Life 2 freeze on intro Cutscene (G-man)

Discussion in 'Games' started by BITGamer, Aug 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    The game does take forever to load but it runs smoothly before the intro. When the intro starts G-man begins to talk and it works until he says job, then it freezes on the word *(Job Job Job Job Job Job Job Job). Then I must run task manager to exit the game (windows says Hl2.exe isnt responding and it closes) :mad::mad: . Here is what I've tried already so we dont waste time:
    Re installing the game
    Updating (Graphics card, DirectX, etc....)


    Also Ive noticed that the Valve logo dosent show at the very beginning of start up, but i dont know if that has anything to do with anything.

    If anyone could help I would be SO THANKFUL:D:D

    Specs
    http://www.laptopdrivers.net/specs/toshiba_tecra_m5_s5331_notebook_laptop_specs.htm

    >CanYouRunIt.com says I can run the game with no problems

    RUNNING ON WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
     
  2. Wesam

    Wesam

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    So as I say, your laptop can diffenetly run it, no graphics problems, and you have windows xp cause if you had windows 7 it could be the problem.
    I think the problem is from the game itself, probably some file in it is corrupted.
    If I were you I'd buy a new one/or other or try to search, google is your friend there's alot of people are having the same problem with the same game. maybe you should try the answer they are taking.
    goodluck.
     
  3. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Hmmm...integrated Intel 945GM video.

    Give this a try....another plus of the Source game engine..very adaptable.
    From the Steam forums:

    Force a DirectX level
    This process may help with some older video cards -
    some users report the game will run faster, as well:

    Open Steam
    Go to the "Library"
    Right-click the game which needs to be reconfigured
    Select "Properties" from the menu
    Click the "Set launch options..." button
    Remove any launch options currently shown.
    Type one of the DirectX level launch options specified below in the box
    DirectX Level Launch Options

    -dxlevel 90 (game will use DirectX v9.0)
    -dxlevel 81 (game will use DirectX v8.1)
    -dxlevel 80 (game will use DirectX v8.0)
     
  4. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I am running on Windows 7 ultimate. Is there a problem between HL2 and Windows 7?
     
  5. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    For some reason the game installed without using steam
     
  6. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Have you tried running in compatibility mode ?
    where did you get the game from as well please
     
  7. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    I got all of my Half-Life 2 games through Steam and
    they run perfectly fine using Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

    Have you considered using your CD key and activating the game through Steam?
    You won't ever need the CD key or CD again doing it this way.
    Also, the game will be up to date....patches, Windows 7 compatibility, etc.

    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7480-wusf-3601
     
  8. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Yes Ive tried compatibility mode. It told me to run the game in Win XP SP2 . That did nothing, still froze. I got the game on Ebay.
     
  9. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Maybe I should just buy the game through Steam. Do you think that would solve the problem?
     
  10. BITGamer

    BITGamer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    SOLVED: I tried the demo of Half life 2 on Steam and the game ran fine.
     
  11. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    You don't have to buy the game again...just use the CD key you already have.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1010266

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice