Solved: Hard drive shows 0 bytes free

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
Hey everyone,

Before I start here's my computer info:
E6600
Gigabyte p965-DS3 mobo
HD4870
2x seagate 7200.10 320gb hd
1x WD 160 gb HD

Just the other day out of nowhere I received the low disk space warning on my desktop. I went to check my hard drives, and the WD said it had 0 bytes free. The drive should have about 50 gb free though. I tried to copy something over to the drive to see if it would still work, but it just said the disk was full. I'm able to access everything on the drive perfectly fine, I just can't move anything onto it. If you have any suggestions on how to fix this I'd be very thankful.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
191
Have you taken a look at the Disk Management MMC snap in? (rt. click on My Computer, Manage, Disk Management). From there you can see if it has been partitioned correctly.
 

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
In the disk management, for disk E (the affected disk) Healthy(Active) and it has a NTFS partition. It looks fine there.
 

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
The entire disk is partitioned. I did run an entire chkdsk on it on start up, nothing came up.
 

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
Well, in treesize, it says my drive is 152,399 MB, and at the bottom it says 0 MB free space. When I added up the size of each folder, I get 129,369 MB. I should still have about 23 GB left.
 

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
Disk management shows 0 bytes free. That's the same as in My computer.
 

rrogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
6
Hah wow, I found the problem. I tried downloading a file from my iphone and put it on that drive. The iphone is only 4gb, but the file it made was like 22gb which filled up the drive. No idea why that happened.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top