Solved: Hard drive swap

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rjh3272

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
4
I have a T2862 which has a bad motherboard.I have a chance to purchase another T2826 which has no operating system installed but has been tested by booting to bios. Can I install my present Hard drive with windows xp home into this machine without loseing my data and will my windows xp that is on this hard drive reconize it and boot up? The hard drive I want to install is presently slaved to my emachine T3101 and works perfectly.I have done an explore on the slave and windows xp home and my data are all intact.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
It should, there may be some minor difference if the motherboard is a different hardware revision, but XP should boot, you should check device manager to see if any drivers have not loaded or are missing.

Your model numbers don't match in your post, was that a mistake or are they different models?

I have a T2862 which has a bad motherboard.I have a chance to purchase another T2826
.

.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,159
also depends on what that original hard drive was configured for. Quite frequently, you will have a difficult time swapping a hard drive that has xp on it for, say, an older dell and popping it into a newer dell. XP will take a snapshot of the chipset, and if they are not within certain parameters, you will need to reformat.
 

rjh3272

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
4
The old machine with the bad board is an emachine T2862. The machine that I want to purchase is also an emachine T2862. I currently have the drive out of the bad T2826 emachine slaved to a T3101 and designated as drive z. This worked out fine but I need 2 computers. I should have pointed out that the hard drive in the machine I am going to purchase has had the hard drive completly erased and is bare.
 

rjh3272

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
4
I did it again. both of the machine are T 2862 models. The one that the hard drive is slaved to is a T3101.I think I need a proof reader.Sorry about the confusion and thanks!
 

rjh3272

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
4
By reformat. Do you mean to format the hard drive.Wont this erase all data on the disk includeing Windows xp home???
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,159
yup, what he said. As long as the machines are identical, you will have no issues. The key is what mobo that slaved hd was formatted with. As long as they are identical, no worries.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top