Solved: Have 41.0 GB of free space but....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
Have 41.0 GB of free space, but when I try to install a program that is 104 MB it tells me there is not enough space. Any idea how to fix? Thanks :)
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Where are you seeing the amount of free space? Is the hard drive partitioned? If so, what are the partitions and free space on each? What is the EXACT error message?
 

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
I have Trend Micro Titanium Maximum Security on my lap top and wanted to put it on my desk top. After Trend Micro unpacks the compressed files, I receive the following: Computer does not meet all the requirements right now.
Not enough memory available. If I open my computer and put my cursor on C, it says: Free Space 40.5 GB Total Size 71.4 GB
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
607
when your trying to install the program is it picking the C:\ drive as the default install location? do you have any other drives present in the machine?
 

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
As far as I know it is. Never had a problem before. Although I have not used this computer in quite a while. Is there any way I can check to see?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
607
well when your installing the package should give you the option of where you want to install the software, just check and make sure your installing to the C:\ drive.
Checking if you have any more drives by just opening "Computer" (my computer) and see what drives are listed e.g. C:, D:, E: and on and on
 

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
Yes, it is C: drive it is trying to install to. Other drives listed are, D: DVD drive and E: Removable Disk
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
836
.......................I receive the following: Computer does not meet all the requirements right now.
Not enough memory available.....................
That probably means that you`re running low on ram, not free disk space.
How much ram is in that machine?
Right click MY COMPUTER, then select PROPERTIES . In the bottom right it will tell you type of processor, speed and ram installed.

Press CTRL>ALT>DEL to bring up task manager, click on PERFORMANCE. Look at PHYSICAL MEMORY: Total and Available?
Can you give us that info and the make and model of the machine?
 

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
Dell Dimension Dim 3000 Pentium 4 CPU 2.80 ghz
2.79 ghz, 256 mb RAM

Total 260080
Available 88672
System Cache 121732
 

EnchantedRealm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
12
Thank you so much for your help everyone :) I will follow the link and try to reslove the issue. You all have been great. Thanks again.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
836
Dell Dimension Dim 3000 Pentium 4 CPU 2.80 ghz
2.79 ghz, 256 mb RAM

Total 260080
Available 88672
System Cache 121732
256mb of ram is considered bare minimum for XP BEFORE you add any other programs or updates, i believe that is your problem. I suggest adding more ram, get it up to at least 512mb, preferrably 1g. Even if you get that program to eventually install, with 256mb of ram that things going to be agonizingly slow.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top