1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: having problems uploading and downloading files and running some applications

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zodm, Dec 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zodm

    zodm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    this is the error message when I try to open yahoo messenger.

    Checking virtual IP servers...
    [VIP Raw] Connecting to Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Raw] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Raw] Connecting to Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Raw] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Raw] Connecting to Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Raw] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Raw] Connecting to Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Raw] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Raw] FAILED
    *** 'COMPONENT_TYPE_YCP' YCPError: 'YMSG.ColoSelectionFailed' ***

    Checking HTTP virtual IP servers...
    [VIP Http] Connecting to HTTP Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Http] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Http] Connecting to HTTP Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Http] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Http] Connecting to HTTP Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Http] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Http] Connecting to HTTP Virtual IP server 127.0.0.1...
    [VIP Http] Resolving host name 127.0.0.1... [PASSED]
    [VIP Http] FAILED
    *** 'COMPONENT_TYPE_YCP' YCPError: 'YMSG.ColoSelectionFailed' ***

    hopefully this information is enough to get some help otherwise kindly tell me what is needed.
     
  2. gazoz

    gazoz

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Something doesn't seem right - 127.0.0.1 is a special IP address that loops back to your own PC. I would of thought that Yahoo messenger would try to connect to a Yahoo server which would have a different IP address.
    Has your PC been thoroughtly checked for viruses, trojans and malware?
    When this sort of thing has happened on PCs, I have found them to have been Hijacked by some form of Malware. Best to get your PC checked out first and then reload Yahoo messenger software and see if problem resolved.
     
  3. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791

    Look in Internet Explorer>Tools menu>Internet Options>Connection tab>LAN button and take the ticks out of the two Proxy related boxes, then put a tick in the "Automatically detect settings" box.

    Click Apply and OK then restart IE - you may be online properly and Yahoo Messenger might also work.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    Even better is to not select (untick) all three proxy choices. :)
     
  5. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791
    You're one up on me there, TerryNet - are you including the Advanced options?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    No, Saga Lout, I'm just saying to not "put a tick in the "Automatically detect settings" box." That almost always works fine, but why give the system even a small chance to make a mistake if you know you are not using a proxy.
     
  7. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791
    I'm with you now. Agreed it's safer but in the UK we were having problems with several ISPs - notably AOL - if the tick wasn't present. However, that was then and it's probably no longer relevant - just another habit to break.
     
  8. zodm

    zodm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    I will try the Internet explorer fix then do a hijack this scan to find any malware that got missed by my spyware blockers
     
  9. zodm

    zodm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    internet explorer fix seemed to work, had to fix it in firefox too though.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970511

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice