1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] HD dissapeared

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Coid Toid, Jan 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Coid Toid

    Coid Toid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    I've been working on a computer that seems to have many problems. I got every thing working and got windows 98 to load. In windows, I was told i needed to update my drivers with the system disk. It went fine until i restarted the computer. I resarted and the screen said "Floppy A: Installed" "Insert Bootable Media In The appropriate Drive" I've tried running FDISK but it tells me "No Fixed Disks Present." In the setup screen the auto configured option for my HD says it's non-existant. I don't know what to do.:confused:
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start with the usual stuff, check the BIOS to see if AUTO is selected for the channel where the drive is connected, check the cables for the disk, etc.
     
  3. Hairy

    Hairy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    574
    sounds like a really old computer?

    it may need drive overlay software installed.....

    never heard the phrase "update my drivers with the system disk"

    what did it literally say?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I think FDISK saying "no fixed disks" is the most significant comment. :) This usually really means that there are no hard disks detected.
     
  5. carltasha

    carltasha

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    983
    If it has an automatic configuration feature in the setup it isent all that old . after you check the cables and reseat the ram ect , try setting the hard drive up manualy in the setup . "edit" Well that depends on what is ment by old . and yes , you might need an overlay but that would be to see all of the drive , I would expect the drive to show up without it , then again my expections dont allways come .
     
  6. Coid Toid

    Coid Toid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    the computer said the system disk would be the windows disk. I found different installers and the problem is pretty much gone. Thanks
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112168

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice