1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: HD unallocated

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cool breeze, Aug 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Just put in another HD,well one i had before, i've got it as the master and the second one as a slave, the slave is not recognized but it shows up in BIOS.

    How do i Initialise it?, in easy to follow terms please.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Is it just not showing in My Computer?
     
  3. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Cheers Norton

    No, not in there it's not, just gone back to DM and right clicked, it's now online but the panel next to it say's unallocated.
     
  4. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Sorry I wasn't really complete with my question. The drive that is now the slave, is there anything on it? And did you reinstall Windows on the added drive which is now the master?
     
  5. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    The drive that is now the master, is one i had in before,it still had all the data on,i just transfered it all onto another drive when i when i totally messed up all the programs and decided to do a killdisk on it, when it came to re-instal i found the xp disk had a crack in it, so i decided i might aswell use it as a slave.

    Hope that makes sense.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    In Disk Management right click the grey area where it says Disk 1(the unallocated drive) and select Intialize. Then Right click on the white, empty unpartitioned drive space, and choose to partition and format it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • DM.JPG
      DM.JPG
      File size:
      24.6 KB
      Views:
      148
  7. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks T6,
    One problem with that, which one do i elect? Primary or extended?.
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    Primary.
     
  9. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks T6,

    Something i don't understand now, it's a 250gig disk, but it's showing capacity 31.49gb, is that normal or has something gone wrong?

    It's still not showing in 'my computer'.
     
  10. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Did you format the drive as FAT32 or NTFS?
     
  11. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    NTFS, i didn't notice a choice.
     
  12. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    The drive is in the system in your signature? In Disk Management does it show the drive with unallocated space? Did it get a drive letter?
     
  13. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    The drive in my siggy is now the slave, in DM it's been given new volume(F) and healthy and active.
    The master is a maxtor 80gig.(only because it's already got all the data on).
     
  14. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Does Disk Management show the drive with unallocated space? And the new F drive isn't showing in My Computer?
     
  15. cool breeze

    cool breeze Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    DM shows in the box on the left, disk1, basic, 31.49 GB online, in the box next to it, new volume (F) 31.49GB NTFS healthy (active).

    In the box above that where the C: drive is,it has, new volume(F) partition/basic/NTFS/healthy(active).

    Sorry not able to do the thumbnail that T6 done earlier.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490601

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice