1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Help Adjusting Custom Built Server to Regular PC

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by barryzito777, Jun 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. barryzito777

    barryzito777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    So I was fortunate enough to come into a custom built PC that was originally set to be a server (and thus has two 500GB HDD set up with RAID). I want to reconfigure all of this (and wipe everything) so that I can have a kick butt PC to work/play on. My question is how do I go about changing it from the RAID set up that it is currently in to a setup where I just have a C drive of 500GB and a D drive of 500 GB. I have a Windows 7 Pro disk but no drivers disks for the components. Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,349
    There should be settings in the Bios that will turn off the Raid. Can't be more specific without knowing what motherboard it is if it's custom built. It may tell you on-screen when it first powers up.
    If not you will have to open it up and look, it should be written on the motherboard.

    Chances are the Graphics will be pretty basic if it was built to be a Server.
     
  3. barryzito777

    barryzito777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    It does say it when it's booting but I can't read it fast enough. Is there some way to access that info from the computer? Like from Device Manager or something? and yes I realize that about the graphics (it's just an integrated one) but I'm planning on dropping another card into it for gaming purposes (any suggestions?)
     
  4. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,349
    For some reason I assumed it didn't have a working OS, as it does you could download Cpu-Z from here :- http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

    It should tell you what motherboard you have on the Mainboard tab.

    I'm not a gamer myself but I'm sure there will plenty of suggestions from other members.
    I would check what sort of sockets are on the mobo first though.
     
  5. barryzito777

    barryzito777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    114
  6. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,349
  7. barryzito777

    barryzito777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks. And if you click on that dropbox link I put in my previous post you can see an HTML file with all the specs on the Ram and CPU and whatnot. Ok my next step is figuring out how to make it so that I can have two 500GB HDD as my C: and D: drives. right now you cant even see the second HDD on My Computer (but I assume this has to do with the RAID) and the first HDD is partitioned 100MB for "System Reserved"
     
  8. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,349
    Ok thanks, I have downloaded the Dropbox file.

    That 100MB partition is normal for a Windows 7 install.

    Maybe just disconnecting one of the HDD will do what you want. You can format the remaining drive at the start of the 7 install. Then add the other HDD after 7 is up and running.

    OR it might just need the Sata mode changing to AHCI or IDE mode.in the Bios.

    OR there may be a separate Raid Bios that controls Raid, if so it should tell you what key to press to access it on the screen early in the boot up..

    If all else fails read the manual ! ;)

    I'm signing out now, will check back here after I've slept.

    I think you should start another thread for Graphics card suggestions.
     
  9. barryzito777

    barryzito777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    OK thanks for all the help! I'm looking into it. Also trying to transplant my DVD burner and HDD from my old desktop into this one so I might have a few questions about that as well. Night! =]
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057919