1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Help I cant play yahoo games

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by AceBundy, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AceBundy

    AceBundy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Whenever i go to yahoo games (spades) I can get all the way to the room where i want to be, but after that when i try to join or open a table the ads will run but the game table will stay blank.After a few mins of waiting i try to close out the table and an application error will come up saying (ygames_table_applet) and (java.land.NullPointerException:nullPData). Now i dont know what any of that means but when i close out of that anything that has to do with the internet freezes and restarts by itself.
     
  2. TheRobatron

    TheRobatron

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Welcome to TSG :D

    It looks like a Java error so you could try reinstalling Java here.

    HTH
     
  3. AceBundy

    AceBundy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    thanks man but that wasnt it, that makes it the third time i've tried to reinstall java. But when i play gin everything works fine untill i try to exit the room, thats when i get the error message and have to restart, but in spades i cant even open the room.
     
  4. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
    I think Yahoo is having problems.

    I can't get into Crib lounge one but lounge two is never a problem.
    I think it has something to do with java but I don't know what and more likely on their end.
     
  5. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
     
  6. AceBundy

    AceBundy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I got an ideal form somewhere to check my internet updates. From there i decided to uninstall the Beta 2 software i had just got, and after that everything went back to normal. So it might work for u but if not let me know.
     
  7. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
    I think it has something to do with Flash.

    It does the same thing for 3/4 of my browsers.

    I have no beta software other than FF3.

    I am running Linux. I only update from one place.

    But thank-you anyway.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757632

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice