Solved: Help I cant play yahoo games

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

AceBundy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
Whenever i go to yahoo games (spades) I can get all the way to the room where i want to be, but after that when i try to join or open a table the ads will run but the game table will stay blank.After a few mins of waiting i try to close out the table and an application error will come up saying (ygames_table_applet) and (java.land.NullPointerException:nullPData). Now i dont know what any of that means but when i close out of that anything that has to do with the internet freezes and restarts by itself.
 

AceBundy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
thanks man but that wasnt it, that makes it the third time i've tried to reinstall java. But when i play gin everything works fine untill i try to exit the room, thats when i get the error message and have to restart, but in spades i cant even open the room.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
4,469
thanks man but that wasnt it, that makes it the third time i've tried to reinstall java. But when i play gin everything works fine untill i try to exit the room, thats when i get the error message and have to restart, but in spades i cant even open the room.
I think Yahoo is having problems.

I can't get into Crib lounge one but lounge two is never a problem.
I think it has something to do with java but I don't know what and more likely on their end.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
4,469
I think Yahoo is having problems.

I can't get into Crib lounge one but lounge two is never a problem.
I think it has something to do with java and or flash, but I don't know what and more likely on their end.
 

AceBundy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
I got an ideal form somewhere to check my internet updates. From there i decided to uninstall the Beta 2 software i had just got, and after that everything went back to normal. So it might work for u but if not let me know.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
4,469
I got an ideal form somewhere to check my internet updates. From there i decided to uninstall the Beta 2 software i had just got, and after that everything went back to normal. So it might work for u but if not let me know.
I think it has something to do with Flash.

It does the same thing for 3/4 of my browsers.

I have no beta software other than FF3.

I am running Linux. I only update from one place.

But thank-you anyway.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top