Solved: Help!!! I just bought a radeon hd 6950!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
I just got a radeon hd 6950 (HIS-ICEQX) Graphics card.. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161388. In my Hp Hp m7750n! It has 4 gigs of ram. This pc is runs grt for me. A little old now... I replace the vc from a MSI nx Geforce 8600 gts. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127284. After hrs of usage.. I see very little in performance and none in the visual department! I don't have very good history with radeon's tweaking department. I must be doing something wrong. I installed the driver that came with it. I even tried the beta. what is a beta anyways? Besides I don't know why I came to conclusion of buying a radeon when a Nvidia satisfies me so much! Anyways, between the two I know performance wise. The radeon is a little better. But how can I help get the colors better. The radeon is so dull! I can't even enhance anything. What am I doing wrong ? Pls someone or anyone help me. How much better is this card? I don't seem to see improvement at all. I am not a happy camper atm! "Running on windows 7 ultimate 64bits!"
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Have you thought of upgrading the PSU on that computer. You are most likely forcing a PSU unit designed for 300w and making it run a card that requires a PSU of at least 500w so you are making it really struggle to produce enough power. I recommend that you buy a unit like this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817103055

with an 80Plus silver award it will run very cool and very quiet as well.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
Hmmm Funny u ask.. Since I do have a 620 that came off a pc I just bought.. But It don't really look like a legitimate 620 psu! I mean it looks like a 300 and someone swap the sticker or something. The guy already con me. Long story short, I have a 460 that this is on and i feel It's not enough as well. Since there's only 1-6pin connector. But there is a cable that I'm using from the psu to turn into 6pin connector to be the second one. I don't know the actual volts or watts. Is there a way I can check if it's getting enough power? I don't know how to properly explain the situation. But pls feel free to ask. I'll answer as best I can. I'm sure I'm confusing! :)
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Well to be honest if it is a cheap 460w or pretty much any 460w you will most likely still be stressing it and causing bad voltages and ripple on the voltage outputs. Download and install CPUID Hardware Monitor run it for a bit in the background then take a screen shot and upload it to here and we will be able to look at the voltages.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
Ok where should I be ss on? What area? Such as ram,cpu or graphics? graphics don't show voltages.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
?? what do you mean? Just take a print screen of the program and upload it onto here. Either way I would recommend that you get a good PSU any way.

Jack-O-Bytes
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Ahhh I see what you have done. "CPUID Hardware Monitor" is a different program to "CPUID" lol. Sorry I probably wasn't clear enough.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
Anyway u can get me a link? I wanna give this card a chance before I run out of time. I mean I can't even configure my colors.. It don't look good at all and can't seem to do anything about it. Is it the control panel? What I have is what I posted earlier.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Well that is amazing, the PSU seems to be holding up alright on idle. Try running a game or something graphically demanding and then keep that open in the background and see if it is OK then?

Jack-O-Bytes
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
Look under the my digital flat panel heading for color settings in catalyst.
Im using VGA so mine has a VGA listing.
I only have the basics like saturation and so on,not RGB adjustments,
but you should be able to get more color,adjust tint and so on.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top