Solved: Help Install OS into a blank hdd..

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
I have a bad hard drive so i got a new one today. It doesn't have a OS. What steps do i do to get it going? Boot from disc as usual? Pls help me someone! :)
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Insert the CD and you should be good to go.

If not, you'll need to configure the BIOS to read the CD/DVD drive first.
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
Make sure to check in the boot order or BIOS to be sure the new hard drive is recognized.As suggested put in the cd and go from there. Since its a brand new harddrive for windows xp at least you can format it the quick way. I always have with new drives and have never had any problems.
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
it should always go to bio page first correct? If it nots what can it be usually? I'm sure there's plenty but whats are things I should check?
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
It has an error in page before bios.

Floppy disck (s) Fail (40)
CMOS checksum error - default loaded.

What is this? Wont load os or boot disc or hdd.. HELP!!!!!
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
If this is a laptop make sure the drive is in right. to get to the BIOS you can hit F1 or F2. If its listed in the BIOS then you hit F12 for the boot order then hit cd drive then you should see hit any key to boot from the cd and go from there.
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
It is not a laptop. It's a old hp.. It's not booting my os disc.. I just baught this hard drive brand new. It does not have a jumper on it.. Could this be the reason? brand new seagate 500gig. The darn thing doesn't show place to make it main or slave..
 

tonysou

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
284
restarting a pc shouldn'y go into bios? If not what can be the cause of it? How can I get into bios if it's not..
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
It should go to BIOS on boot if you press the right key. Try holding Del when it starts. Check the date and time. You may need a new battery if you got a checksum error.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,451
All mb have a battery. Open the case and look. Most likely a 2032 battery available at just about any store including walmart. Do make sure that is the correct part# before you buy one.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
You can find out if the battery is bad by checking BIOS to see if it remembers settings and if the date and time are correct.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top