1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Help!!!! Lan says connected no internet access

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by emachinetrouble, Dec 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I need help BAD!!! OK...I have an Emachine w3115 with windows xp on it. I was missing the ethernet driver. I downloaded the chipset driver package from emachine.com/support....that fixed my ethernet problem but now i am missing the pci simple communications controller. I tried downloading the other drivers available on emachines website but still no luck. It says my LAN is connected but I can not get on the internet!!! I am getting very frustrated!!! Same thing happens with a wireless connection!! Can someone please help me?? :mad:
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\owner>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CAROLYN
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-8D-97-1F

    C:\Documents and Settings\owner>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    The "Media disconnected" could be a defective ethernet cable or NIC.

    There is no indication of any wireless hardware. If the PC has a wireless adapter what is listed in Device Manager under Network Adapters? What, if any, warnings or errors are anywhere in Device Manager?
     
  5. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    The only errors I have in the device manager is the PCI simple communications controller has a yellow question mark
     
  6. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    what is the pci simple communication controller? Do you know where I could find this driver?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    Based on these specs and no knowledge of any added hardware nor what drivers you do have installed my guess would be that the "pci simple communication controller" would be the modem/fax.
     
  8. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Do you have any idea how I can fix this or what I need to do??
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    You need to know and describe exactly what you are trying to fix. The ethernet problem? The lack of wireless? Finding out what device is missing a driver? ...?
     
  10. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I want to be able to connect to the internet. What do I need to do to get to that point?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    First I would test the ethernet cable. Best way is to see if you can use another computer to connect using it and whatever modem or router LAN port is at the other end.
     
  12. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I am on my other desktop with the cable modem right now. That works fine. Originally I was missing that driver also. I got that driver when I downloaded the chipset driver package. Now it will say its connected but I cant get onto the internet. Any ideas?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    CAROLYN no longer has "Media Disconnected"? That's progress. You remember to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds) the modem when switching devices, right? Please show a current ipconfig /all.
     
  14. emachinetrouble

    emachinetrouble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Yes I am unplugging the modem and plugging it back in when switching between computers. Here is what the IP config says

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



    C:\Documents and Settings\owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CAROLYN
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-8D-97-1F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 73.145.85.30
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.69.146

    C:\Documents and Settings\owner>
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,805
    First Name:
    Terry
    You have an incomplete static IP configuration there. Almost all residential cable service uses dynamic connections. You need to fix the configuration or, probably, change to dynamic.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031270

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice