1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Help me find a Video card driver

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by axoli45, Dec 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Hello.For the people who are viewing this,I just got my old PC fixed It didn't have a sound driver or video card driver I went to NIVADA but I`m not an expert at drivers so i was wondering if there is anyone who could recommend me a driver.

    System
    Dell XP pro
    Presition 390
     
  2. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
  3. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Ok so it turns out its DirectX
     
  4. JMJcko

    JMJcko

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,940
    First Name:
    Frank
    Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties - Hardware - Device Manager.

    What's currently listed there with a ? or ! next to it?

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    What's the 7-character service tag number on the sticker of that Dell?

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    I am soo sorry I haven't been able to answer this forum lots have happened. I tried both of those and the ? And ! Are video drivers and display driver
     
  7. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    -/random\-

    So I'm looking inside my pc and I take out the ram card and I must have touched something bad because when I reboot pc it says I loss 1gb of ram D:
     
  8. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Also it says sound driver , hadn't seen it
     
  9. 2twenty2

    2twenty2

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    30,313
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Not sure why you posted this in someone else's thread, but I'v moved it here.
     
  11. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,943
    First Name:
    Judy
    In post #7 you say you took out the RAM and then it says you are missing 1GB of RAM. I feel silly asking, but did you put the RAM back in? If so and it continues to show a missing GB then I suggest you unplug the pc, pop the RAM out again and put it back in. You need to make sure the notch lines up perfectly. You need to press VERY firmly. You should hear 2 snapping sounds of both ends locking in.
    As for the driver, what knucklehead posted In #9 is correct. Just put in your service tag number and the website will direct you to the correct drivers.

    Good luck!

    Judy
     
  12. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Thank you I will try that tonight

    And as for Ram yes I did huck it up right and tight what happened was i has put it upside down then I fixes it but I will also try this latter ,Thanks
     
  13. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Thank you I was using my iPod and I hadn't realized I was on a diff thread
     
  14. axoli45

    axoli45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    I did what you told me to do with tge Ram but nothing changed
     
  15. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,943
    First Name:
    Judy
    You said you put it in upside down. I'm not sure how that would be possible. I believe you may have damged the slot that it is in. How many RAM slots does it have? Most Dells now have 4 but older models have 2. If you have 4 try putting the RAM in another slot. As I said before line up the slot and press firmly but carefully listening for 2 clicks.
    What model Dell do you have (example: optiplex 755 or 380, dimension 240, etc...)?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030392

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice