1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Solved) help me someone plz!

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by soaringxh3n, Sep 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    i have a problem trying to install an Anti-Virus program, the program worked for my friend but i get an error. Im not sure what this is, never expirenced this. Anyone know how to fix this?[​IMG]
     
  2. Dust Sailor

    Dust Sailor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,735
    Not knowing what you have I would suggest you try here http://forums.techguy.org/t110854.html
    This will take you to Rollin Rogs Security tools Scroll down to Grisoft AVG It is a free a/v program Install and update according to instructions at the site .
     
  3. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    actually i was installing the program that u are talking bout, and that message popped up
     
  4. Dust Sailor

    Dust Sailor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,735
    Hi Soaring What operating system are you using ? I am using it myself in XP with no problems . Maybe someone will come on that has seen this before . If you do not have an active a/v program on board may I suggest Panda Active Scan . Go to the site and do an online scan . It wont provide any protection but will clean up anything it finds . Then try to install AVG again Good Luck
     
  5. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    I have windows xp pro
    and imma try what u said, thank you
     
  6. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    Looks like you got the wrong version. You are trying to load a 16 bit program and windows (new OS) will not allow it to load.
    You can get AVG at grisoft.com
     
  7. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    thanks, nothings worked so far but thanks to u i found over 50 viruses and disinfected them

    and i did get the right version
     
  8. Dust Sailor

    Dust Sailor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,735
    Go back to Rollin Rogs Security Tools and download Adaware SE , Spy Bot Search and Destroy , as well as Spyware Blaster. Dowload and update then do a scan Set these programs up according to the tutorials at the site . Let them fix/quarantine anything they find . Then go to Housecall and do another online virus scan . I suggest you remove / uninstall the version of AVG you have and try to reinstall AVG from the list onSecurity Tools after you use Adaware and Spy Bot S&D. Come back here and let us know if this works so we can help others .
     
  9. bobol

    bobol

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    get dust sailor's recommendations at below links;
     
  10. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    hhmmm =| ive done the adware,spybot,spyware blaster then ive used a lot of virus scanners, i had a lot of virus but now i think its all clean.

    but the problem still remains
     
  11. Diamond Geez

    Diamond Geez

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,442
    Hi soaring,
    Go Here and the thread will show you how to fix the problem.

    Good luck
    Keith
     
  12. mtown_onsite

    mtown_onsite

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    I've seen this error when the autoexec.nt file has been corrupted. Try putting in your xp cd and typing this at a command prompt:
    expand D:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
    (where D is the letter of your cdrom drive)
     
  13. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    thanks diamond and mtown ill try both right now
     
  14. soaringxh3n

    soaringxh3n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    HEY IT WORKS problem fixed thanks guys

    put in windows xp cd
    expand D:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
    (where D is the letter of your cdrom drive)

    that's what i did and it worked thanks
     
  15. bobol

    bobol

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,187
    problem solved and viruses scrubbed out!!!
    Have a great day :rolleyes:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271382

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice