1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Help Sending email

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Julie-o, Sep 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hello anyone that can help. I have an HP laptop with XP and it was just swiped recently by an ATT tech because I had a virus problem and use ATTUverse. He save what needed alright, but a day later I couldn't send email. I can receive it just not send it or reply to anyone. We went in and checked and unchecked boxes and he still can't fix it. I use outlook express as default. My work email is different and is in Yahoo, but I can check that here, too, but it won't let me send either. the error that comes up is
    'Connection to server has failed. Account: 'Home' , Server: 'smtp. att.yahoo.com,' Protocol: SMTP, Port 25, Secure (SSL): No Socket Error: 10060 Error Number 0x800cccoe.
    That's it. Everything else seems to be ok at this point. I just can't send or reply to email.
    Thank you for any help to fix this.
    Julie-o:rolleyes:
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
  3. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'm afraid that didn't work either. I tried it and it just substituted that port number in the error message. Thanks for trying TerryNet. Any more ideas?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    Didn't notice that before. If you just put "Home" there so as to not reveal your account name here that's fine. But, if that's literally what is specified and is not your account name that needs to be changed.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    See # 1 and 2 here.

    In your initial post there is a space after smtp. in "Server: 'smtp. att.yahoo.com,' ." That space isn't really there in your settings, right?
     
  6. VistaRookie

    VistaRookie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    Hope that comma isn't really in the account setting, also.

    Server: 'smtp. att.yahoo.com,'
     
  7. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    You're right about the commas and spaces except for that last one. It is in there. 'HOME' as the account is what the att guy set it up as. What other account should be there. That may be the solution.
    Thanks,
    Julie-o
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
  9. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    I edited out your account name, as leaving it here would likely lead to you getting a bunch of spam.

    For account put in either your account name, or account [email protected]
     
  11. VistaRookie

    VistaRookie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    Which email client are you using: Outlook Express, MS Outlook,
    Windows Live Mail or some other email client? Please specify.
     
  12. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'm using outlook express.
    I did what you said TerryNet, but still can't get it to work. I'm trying to follow your instructions exactly, down to caps and all. Don't know what else to do. Thanks for your patience.
     
  13. VistaRookie

    VistaRookie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    First thing, sign into your Yahoo account at their website.
    That way you will know the correct username and password.
    If you can't sign in, you have one or both wrong.

    Next, check this link for AT&T POP3 settings using OE. See
    if that fixes your email.

    http://www.att.com/t5/Email/Setting-up-an-Outlook-Express-Email-Account/td-p/4
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    That link VistaRookie provided says the account setting should just be that part I edited out of your post (before the @).
     
  15. Julie-o

    Julie-o Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I think we finally got it guys. Keep your fingers crossed and thanks so much for all your help!!!
    Julie-o
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/950847

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice