Solved: help with hawking dish signal booster!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fretman08

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
25
ok so i have a hawking signal booster to help me get a signal from about 100 feet away. i recently got a new motherboard and processor and windows 7. i lost the disc to the hawking unit but found drivers online. but when i download the drivers it just opens up a zip file. idk what to do from there. any help??
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
Have you tried extracting the zip file.

Whats in it, is there an exe file?
 

fretman08

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
25
well i used j zip and it just showed tons of files that were compressed. idk what to do now. and i dont know about the exe
 

fretman08

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
25
yes...i extracted them to my documents...i clicked on one that said set up..and it took me through a set up but nothing happened....
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
Did you make sure you downloaded the driver for your version of windows.

If you did try going to device manager, right click on the relevent hardware and go update driver, then browse my computer.

Then point it to the folder that the driver is in.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
I too have a Hawkins amplified antena signal booster (looks like a little satellite dish). At present time, they don't have drivers for Win 7. I tried to use the Vista drivers, no luck... I contacted them and the reply is that they are working on getting drivers for it. They said they will notify me when they have them.,
Vicks
 

fretman08

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
25
ok...well then my question is what could i use instead of the hawking to do the job of getting better signal that is compatible with windows 7?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
You could try something i've read on the internet about vista drivers in win 7.

Right click on the exe file and go to compatibilty tab, tick run this porgram in compatbilty mode for and select windows vista.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top