[Solved] Help with Knoppix STD

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ustacp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
292
Can someone explain to me how to setup a internet connection on Knoppix STD. I am using a cable modem. Thank you.
 

ustacp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
292
I forgot what it is called but its connected with the bigger phone line looking cable lol. Not the USB. Running straight into my motherboard. I am using Winxp as my main OS. Is that the answer that you wanted? Yeah the "HUA" means (Heard Understood Acknowledged)
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
5,646
oh. well as a starter windows and linux are 100% separate. what you do in windows will not affect knoppix at all. you are connnected via ethernet. (your network card). To set up your internet for knoppix run the appropriate network setup utility (under knoppix config net)
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Try, from the commandline either dhclient or dhcpcd eth0. (I can't remember which is on knoppix)
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Try this:
1. Open a terminal and type su -
2. type net-config
3.Be ready to give answers to the following Qs:
a. Are you using dhcp? (dont think there'll be any other Qs if you say "yes")
b. If you said "no" have your IP address, netmask, nameserver IPs and your
gateway IP(if your on a router). You'll be asked for these things.
If you are hooked directly to your cable modem then you are most likely using dhcp.
HTH
lynch
 

ustacp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
292
How do I get to the command prompt? When I try and config my network card it says it cannot be detected.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
5,646
well command promp is basically terminal or konsole or somthing but it should be ez to acces in knoppix.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
There should be an icon on the bottom panel that looks like a monitor with a shell in front of it. Or it may be just an icon that looks like a monitor. Click that.
lynch
 

ustacp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
292
Heres an update for eveyone. I have tried every linux out there and was only able to get the regular knoppix to connect to the internet. Well, I went to try and install knoppix to my hard drive so that I did not need the boot disks. To my amazment I put knoppix std in by accendent. After it finshed loading up I decided to try the internet one more time, and wala it works now for some weird reason. I dont know what I did to get it to work or how I did it. All I know is it is working now. Thanks for all the help everyone. Next project is trying to get Fedora to work now lol.
 

ustacp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
292
OK final update for all who has helped me out. For some reason Knoppix STD detected my Internet connection finally, which is good. I'm not sure how but its working :) . I want to thank everyone for helping me out.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top