1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: hibernate and stand by

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by mrtim13x, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mrtim13x

    mrtim13x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    i just reinstalled windows and got it activated, as windows genuine, via windows, but for some reason hibernate and stand by still are not enabled, and i cant figure out why. its win xp pro/media center 2005
     
  2. eric996

    eric996

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Have you checked your settings in Control Panel >> Power Options to see if Hibernate is enabled and Stand by is configured?
     
  3. mrtim13x

    mrtim13x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    the only options are power schemes, advanced, and the Battery backup setup
     
  4. eric996

    eric996

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    What make/model is your computer. E.g Dell Latitude 110L.

    You can set your system standby under the Power Schemes tab.

    Let me know the model and I will research further. Also, have you ever gotten the hibernate tab to show up, even before reinstalling windows?

    Thanks,
    E
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    Just had the same problem on my Dell laptop after a fresh install. As soon as I installed a correct (Nvidia) Video Controller driver (and some others, but I think that's the one that made the difference) and Restarted I had Standby and Hibernate available.
     
  6. mrtim13x

    mrtim13x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    the computer is home built

    Asrock P43 Twins1600
    3x SATA HDD
    2x IDE HDD
    4x 1Gb Crucial DDR2 @ 800MHz
    Intel Pentium Dual Core E2200 @ 800MHz
    Sapphire HD 2600XT

    and @ TerryNet
    you video drivers solution might be what i am looking for, because i have not had time to reinstall anything, including my video card drivers.
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You need both chipset and video drivers for these features to work.
     
  8. mrtim13x

    mrtim13x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    all right i got all of my drivers installed and that fixed it. it looks like it was my graphics card drivers. thanks
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752735

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice