Solved: High CPU usage

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chartwise

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
154
I am using Chrome v41 and I keep getting a message from Norton that it is of High CPU Usage.
When I look at the details it state it is using 98% of CPU memory.

Could anyone please tell me what is causing this and how I can put it right?

All help much appreciated
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,156
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, v.3311, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+, x86 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2047 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 404397 MB;
Motherboard: eveshamvale, NF-MCP55
Antivirus: BullGuard Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
These are obviously NOT your current computer specifications, so please do the following:

Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file to the desktop.

After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

Information about your computer will appear.

Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

chartwise

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
154
These are my computer specs.
Note: Windows defender is disabled as I use Norton 360 Premier and it is this that gives me the high CPU message.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3330S CPU @ 2.70GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 6104 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 615, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 1849669 MB, Free - 1712479 MB;
Motherboard: LENOVO, MAHOBAY
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,156
I personally have never used Windows 8.1 or Google Chrome or Norton 360, so I can't address any issues with them.

From what I've read though, Google Chrome is system-hungry.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

Norton_Support

Norton Representative
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
56
I am using Chrome v41 and I keep getting a message from Norton that it is of High CPU Usage.
When I look at the details it state it is using 98% of CPU memory.

Could anyone please tell me what is causing this and how I can put it right?

All help much appreciated
Hello,

Sorry for the trouble. Does this always happen with Chrome? Can you try updating to the latest version of Chrome or try reinstalling it and see if it helps?

Thanks!

Vineeth
Norton Support
 

Norton_Support

Norton Representative
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
56
Thank you! That confirms Chrome is consuming high CPU. Did you try reinstalling Chrome or updating to the latest version? What is the current version of Chrome you have?

Thanks!

Vineeth
Norton Support
 

chartwise

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
154
Yes I've tried re-installing and updating Chrome and I am using the latest version.

When it happened again I looked in the Chrome Task Manager at the Process ID and it is showing the problem is with the Norton Security Toolbar.

I temporarily disabled it and all has been fine for hours.
I have now enabled it again and the problem is back.
 

Norton_Support

Norton Representative
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
56
Thanks! Can you please open the Norton product, click Support > About and let me know the version number?

Vineeth
Norton Support
 

chartwise

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
154
It is Norton 360 Premier. - version 27.7.0.11

The Toolbar extention is - version 2015.2.0.22
 

chartwise

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
154
I think I have found the problem.

When I open Chrome and look at the Extensions there are 2 Norton toolbar extensions listed.
I have disabled one of them and this seems to have solved the problem.

I have not received and further high CPU messages so it looks like they were both running at once and conflicting with each other.

If any other forum member has this problem in the future this is something they could try.
 

Norton_Support

Norton Representative
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
56
That's odd. There might be a few extensions from Norton such as "Norton Toolbar," "Norton Identity Safe," and "Norton Intrusion Prevention."

Were you seeing two entries for all the extensions.

Vineeth
Norton Support
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top