1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: High CPU usage

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by chartwise, Mar 23, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    I am using Chrome v41 and I keep getting a message from Norton that it is of High CPU Usage.
    When I look at the details it state it is using 98% of CPU memory.

    Could anyone please tell me what is causing this and how I can put it right?

    All help much appreciated
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,745
    First Name:
    Frank
    These are obviously NOT your current computer specifications, so please do the following:

    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file to the desktop.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

    Information about your computer will appear.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    These are my computer specs.
    Note: Windows defender is disabled as I use Norton 360 Premier and it is this that gives me the high CPU message.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3330S CPU @ 2.70GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 6104 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 615, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1849669 MB, Free - 1712479 MB;
    Motherboard: LENOVO, MAHOBAY
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,745
    First Name:
    Frank
    I personally have never used Windows 8.1 or Google Chrome or Norton 360, so I can't address any issues with them.

    From what I've read though, Google Chrome is system-hungry.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Norton_Support

    Norton_Support Norton Representative

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Hello,

    Sorry for the trouble. Does this always happen with Chrome? Can you try updating to the latest version of Chrome or try reinstalling it and see if it helps?

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
     
  6. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    This is an image of the message I get from Norton:
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.jpg
      cpu.jpg
      File size:
      28 KB
      Views:
      46
  7. Norton_Support

    Norton_Support Norton Representative

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Thank you! That confirms Chrome is consuming high CPU. Did you try reinstalling Chrome or updating to the latest version? What is the current version of Chrome you have?

    Thanks!

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
     
  8. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    Yes I've tried re-installing and updating Chrome and I am using the latest version.

    When it happened again I looked in the Chrome Task Manager at the Process ID and it is showing the problem is with the Norton Security Toolbar.

    I temporarily disabled it and all has been fine for hours.
    I have now enabled it again and the problem is back.
     
  9. Norton_Support

    Norton_Support Norton Representative

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks! Can you please open the Norton product, click Support > About and let me know the version number?

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
     
  10. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    It is Norton 360 Premier. - version 27.7.0.11

    The Toolbar extention is - version 2015.2.0.22
     
  11. Norton_Support

    Norton_Support Norton Representative

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks! Please run the Norton Remove & Reinstall tool and see if it fixes the problem: http://www.Norton.com/nrnr

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
     
  12. chartwise

    chartwise Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    I think I have found the problem.

    When I open Chrome and look at the Extensions there are 2 Norton toolbar extensions listed.
    I have disabled one of them and this seems to have solved the problem.

    I have not received and further high CPU messages so it looks like they were both running at once and conflicting with each other.

    If any other forum member has this problem in the future this is something they could try.
     
  13. Norton_Support

    Norton_Support Norton Representative

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    That's odd. There might be a few extensions from Norton such as "Norton Toolbar," "Norton Identity Safe," and "Norton Intrusion Prevention."

    Were you seeing two entries for all the extensions.

    Vineeth
    Norton Support
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145314

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice