(Solved) HiJack This not showing running programs

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

panzer999

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
724
Heya folks!

Got a little problem with HiJack This! I have the latest version and all that.

For some reason it is not showing processes that are currently running like it used to (eg explorer.exe...). I have tried different settings in 'Configure' but nothing helps.

I have nothing on the Ignore list. I'll post a screen shot of the 'Main' page under 'Configure':



Thanks for any help!
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
You're settings are identical to mine, so I suggest a deletion and reload of the program.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
1.97 had a few problems on some systems, 1.97.1 0r 1.97.2 fixed the problems possibly you were one of the problems

uninstall & download the latest version
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
woops , mine is 1.96. guess i'm in for the upgrade as well.:D
 

panzer999

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
724
Thanks motherboard and dvk01!

I just tried that (removed the old one under Configure>Misc, then deleted the icon). Downloaded and ran the new on. Still have the same problem.

Current version: 1.97.0.2

Funny thing is, same version is working great on another machine running Win 98.

What gives???
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Try saving a log and see if the running services are logged on that.
 

panzer999

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
724
That was a good idea motherboard, thanks!

Running processes show up fine in the saved log, just not in the scan windows.

What's that mean???
 

panzer999

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
724
Hehe...I thought you'd give me fix!! :D

No harm done I recon...it's a free program :D :D
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
running processes don't show in the scan window normally only in the saved log, at least on all the machines I run it on
 

panzer999

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
724
Yeah Thanks Derek :)

Must be loosing my friggin' mind. Showing my age, I guess!

I *thought* the log was showing running processes on my 98 machine. Just checked, but as you said it doesn't.

Hit me the next time I ask a stupid question please :D

Thanks again for the help you two!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top