1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Home Page Problems

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jparr111, Jul 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    This is probably related to ZoneAlarm then. Go to the C:\Windows\Internet Logs folder
    Delete the files backup.rdb and iamdb.rdb
    Restart your computer and see if you can change the homepage

    If that doesn't work, you can set ZoneAlarm not to run on startup and restart the computer and you should be able to change the homepage.
     
  2. inuyasha320

    inuyasha320

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    896
    use firefox and ditch IE

    firefox is much better/faster and safer and you can use adblock and block all banner ads and all other types of ads on all websites
     
  3. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    Actually, I use use OPERA. I use IE for UPDATES. I was just curious why I couldn't change the Home Page.
     
  4. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    Looks like I have to turn off ZA 1st to remove the .RDB's.
    I went through ZA looking for anything locking the Home Page and didn't find anything.
    Are there any other FREE firewalls out there? Seems I have been having "issues" with ZA since their last update. (may have caused my need for my last restoration)
     
  5. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    ZoneAlarm includes a feature to lock your homepage but doesn't provide any way to unlock it in the free version. I would go with Filseclab Firewall, also free.
     
  6. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    I turned on Windows firewall and turned off ZA. Still no luck changing the Home Page.
     
  7. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    One site says you actually need to uninstall ZA to unlock the homepage, have you tried that?
     
  8. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    Thank you. I didn't know ZA had that hidden in the FREE version. I'll check out your recommendation.
    THANKS AGAIN FOR YOURS AND ALL ELSE'S HELP.
     
  9. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    [tsg=yourewelcome]yourewelcome[/tsg]
     
  10. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    No...I haven't tried that. Would that mean I would have to UNINSTALL ZA everytime I wanted to change my Home Page?
     
  11. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    You could just go into Safe Mode since it should work there.
    Personally I would just get rid of ZoneAlarm and install Filseclab instead.
     
  12. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    That's what I plan on doing. I'm sure I need to turn off ZA before I download it??
     
  13. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    Yes, just uninstall ZA first and then install another firewall.
     
  14. jparr111

    jparr111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    678
    Done deal....Za is history. It's a little different but i'll get used to it.
    Also...PROBLEM SOVED. It was ZA all along. I checked. problem fixed. I'm wondering if any others went for ZA's late'st update and are having the same problem?
    I'll mark this post SOLVED. Thanks again for all your help.
     
  15. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    Yes, I found a lot of people having the same problem. ZoneLabs doesn't seem to interested in fixing it.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/483270

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice