1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Hooked up HDMI port and no sound?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by turbow5, Jul 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. turbow5

    turbow5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    MY screen has VGA hooked up from my graphics card to the TV. Is that why there is no sound? Other than that I put the TV as default sound and no sound.
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    If your TV doesn't have HDMI input, you need a separate cable from th Computers sound ports to the TV for Sound.
     
  3. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,448
    your post doesn't make sense!!

    "Hooked up HDMI port and no sound"
    "VGA hooked up from my graphics card to the TV"
     
  4. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    If you are not connected to the TV with HDMI you wil get no sound from the TV. If you are connected to the tv via a VGA cable you will have to set your computers sound card as the Default Audio and use either Speakers conected to the computer for sound or if yur TV has Audio inputs a Cable between the Speaker port on your computer and the TV.
     
  5. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    Also if the computer you are talking about is the one in yur Specs, the specs lack useful information. Please post your system specs, To include Make and model System if Big Box, or same info for the following if custom or home built, Mother Board (including Revision number), Processor (Exact Model Number), Ram, Video Card, Hdd(s), Optical Drive(s), Power Supply Manufacturer Model, Wattage and Amperage on the +12V Rails, OS, and any other peripherals installed on the motherboard.
     
  6. turbow5

    turbow5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    @ replay I can't see how it doesn't. I hooked up a hdmi port from computer to TV and there is no sound. and I hooked up a vga cable from TV to my Graphics card...

    @dustjay I've been meaning to change them but I don't know the website well yet. Also It has 2 HDMI port inputs and I plug them into either one and switch the input and my screen goes black. Corse It's not plugged into my graphic card. (radeon 6990) So...Can I not use this hdmi for video and sound?
     
  7. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,448
    the hdmi will carry audio and video to the tv
    do u have the hdmi out set as default....see pic (mine is not)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. turbow5

    turbow5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    Yes and when I play music the bar moves but there's no actual sound, and no its not on mute or low volume.
     
  9. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Connect the computer to the TV with the HDMI cable. Nothing else. No VGA cable. You can't have both.
     
  10. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    You should be able to use the HDMI for video and audio on the TV. Are you saying you get no Video or audio from the TV when using the onboard HDMI. Run this and it will give you the TSG Hardware specs http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  11. turbow5

    turbow5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    It says no signal when the VGA is unplugged. and the HDMI is plugged.

    Also here's my TGS hardware specs.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1065T Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 8191 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 943841 MB, Free - 612897 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., CM1730,CM1830
    Antivirus: Norton 360, Updated and Enabled
     
  12. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Does the TV support computer inputs via HDMI? Did you read that in the TV's manual?
     
  13. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    On all my LCD tvs I have to select which input source I am connecting to, whether VGA or HDMI. Of course I assume you have been there, but just have to check.
     
  14. turbow5

    turbow5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    @doublehelix Yes I have read the manual and no luck.
    @dustyjay yes, I select input > hdmi and then it just says the no signal thing.
     
  15. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,166
    Have you tried a different HDMI Cable just in case the one you have isn't working. I have had only one HDMI Cable that was bad, but it can happen.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1060853