1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How can I make Google bring up the '.com' version of its website?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Robert1, Apr 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Robert1

    Robert1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Hello :

    When I enter 'www.google.com' into my search box, it automatically brings up a 'ca' product instead.

    How can I get the '.com' version of Google to come up?

    I don't know how this happened as to my knowledge I never actively did anything to cause this problem.

    I am running version 9 of Internet Explorer

    Thanks in advance to anyone who can help me with this problem.

    Robert
     
  2. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    Being in Canada, it's a re-direct from your ISP.
     
  3. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,940
    Yup.....it's normal for where you are. the .ca IS the .com for Canada........
     
  4. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
  5. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,940
    but technically it won't make a difference, save for locale.....the results are the same regardless of the site.......
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
  7. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
  10. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,940
    did not know that, DH.....thanks for the input.......

    still, I would assume that the vast majority of standard searches are going to be the same regardless of country redirect. But then, I may just be thinking about the stuff I search for on google, which is pretty generic stuff.
     
  11. Robert1

    Robert1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    I couldn't initially figure out how to input 'www.google.com' into my favourites - so then I activated 'www.google.com/ncr' - that brought up the 'real' 'www.google.com', and then I was able to put install it inmy Favourites through the usual procedure.

    Thanks also to DoubleHelix - that was a very good video of Eli Pariser talking on 'filter bubbles'. Our society is getting to be a 'sanitized' equivalent to the world depicted in George Orwell's 1984. Thanks to thinkers like Pariser, we might actually be allowed to think for ourselves - but we definitely will have to work for it, it would appear!

    Again, thanks everyone for your input and for helping me to solve the problem!

    Robert
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    You're welcome! (y)
     
  13. vic2pc

    vic2pc

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Bottom-right of Google Canada's page: click "Go to Google.com" ;)
     
  14. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
  15. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You're misunderstanding. www.google.com/ncr automatically redirects to www.google.com. It's working exactly as it should. Since you apparently live in the US, you already get redirected to www.google.com. Adding the /ncr doesn't change anything. It doesn't give you a list of countries to pick from.

    https://support.google.com/websearch/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=873
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1049590

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice