[Solved] how can i view win32 programs?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

indigowindow

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
211
from http://diamondcs.com.au
i downloaded the console tools, alltools.zip.

after unzipping alltools.zip, i double click on any of the icons and all i get is a flash of a dos window. how do i access any information that these tools are supposed to provide?

attempting to view them in dos i get the message that these are win32 programs.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
Try the RUN command.

Runs a Windows program or an MS-DOS program.

START [options] program [arg...]
START [options] document.ext

/m[inimized] Run the new program minimized (in the background).
/max[imized] Run the new program maximized (in the foreground).
/r[estored] Run the new program restored (in the foreground). [default]
/w[ait] Does not return until the other program exits.

If they still don't work they may not be for Windows 9x/ME, but for Windows NT, 2000, or XP which supports WIN32 applications at the Command Prompt.
 

indigowindow

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
211
dan o - i'm looking at your instructions but i don't know what you're saying. if win32 is windows nt or windows 2000, that could be the problem right there. i'm running windows 98se.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Open a DOS window and run them there.
Some/most of them require a parameter.

Eg: PING 123.34.37.1

(pings that IP address)

If you do
PING /?
you should get help on the syntax.
 

indigowindow

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
211
whitphil - they run fine in the dos window. (why didn't i think of that. although i couldn't get the same results restarting in dos mode). i wonder why they will run in the dos window and not in regular dos?
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
Some WIN32 applications rely on API calles that are only supported by NT and higher.

Also WIN32 application will never run under MS-DOS Mode because it is a 16 bit environment and it does not know how to handle WIN32 32 bit instructions. A MS-DOS prompt within Windows 98 is under the control of it, which is why they work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top