1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How do I get Diablo II to work online with vista?

Discussion in 'Games' started by XerXerz, Feb 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    For this problem, when I am trying to start the video game called Diablo II:LOD, the video game play. When starting the video game there is an error, saying there is compatibility problems. This started right after installing vista. After clicking the link this is what is shown:

    [​IMG]

    How is this fixed?

    System Specs:

    CPU
    Recommended: Pentium 4/Athlon or better
    You Have: 2 processors running - Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.80GHz
    PASS
    CPU Speed
    Recommended: 3 GHz
    You Have: 2.81 GHz Performance Rated at 5.06 GHz
    PASS
    System RAM
    Recommended: 1.5 GB
    You Have: 2.0 GB
    PASS
    Operating System
    Recommended: Windows XP with latest service pack installed
    You Have: Microsoft Windows Vista Professional (Build 6000)
    PASS
    Video Card
    Recommended: 256Mb DirectX compliant video card, Pixel shader 2.0 and above (NVIDIA GeForce FX 5800+ [GF 6600 not supported] / ATI Radeon 9500+)
    You Have: RADEON X800 Series (ATI RADEON X800 XL (0x554D))
    PASS
    Video Card Features - Minimum attributes of your Video Card

    Video RAM: Required - 256 MB , You have - 256.0 MB
    Video Card 3D Acceleration: Required - Yes , You have - Yes
    Video HW Transform & Lighting: Required - Yes , You have - Yes
    Vertex Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - 2.0
    Pixel Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - 2.0
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Just like old games to be run on XP, you will need to make Diablo II run in Windows XP compatibility mode.
     
  3. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    After doing that, the single player works, but it is still unable to connect to battle net. Is there any way to fix this?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    I would take a guess and look at the firewall. For testing purposes just disable the firewall and any other ones you have up and try to connect.
     
  5. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    After disabling the firewall, it still has unable to connect to battle net. After trying two different disks, and installing Diablo II on a different computer with XP, it still has this problem. Is there a way to fix this? Will Diablo II work on the router, or will have to connect direct?
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    If you are connected through a router you will need to do port forwarding.
     
  7. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    What are the ports required for Diablo II?
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    which router do you have?
     
  9. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    The router is called Linksys WRT54GX4 Wireless-G Broadband Router with SRX400.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
  11. XerXerz

    XerXerz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks, it has worked.
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    (y) glad to be of service.

    Just remember that if you install any software firewalls, like ZoneAlarm, you would have to allow the network traffic for the game in that program.
     
  13. Bloody Tears

    Bloody Tears

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    How do I access and set the game to Windows XP compatibility mode? Also can this be applied for playing mulitplayer on the first Diablo?
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Right click on the game exe file, or the entry that in All Programs > Games, and click properties. The compatibility tab is there.

    I'm not too sure what you mean about Diablo but if youi need to load the game, chances are it should work if you set the compatibility mode.
     
  15. rickhall

    rickhall

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    i just bought an emachine and i installed diablo 2 and it plays but it looks like the video is messed up, it plays for like one minute and then messes up, then i get an error report for video. what do i do to get it working? is there a driver to install? my model type is w3609. please reply. thanks
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544189