1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] How do I: Re-Install "E" Drive?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by butterbloom, Jan 2, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    My "E" Drive seems to have been deleted or something. I am having some problems and with the help of my brother telling me where to look and check, believe my drive has been deleted.

    I tried installing a CD burner some time ago but after numerous problems un-installed the software but not the hardware.

    When I check the properties for my drive it reads that it is full but 0 bytes are being used.

    I was told I need to re-install or do something but am not able to further receive information from that person.

    I hope you can help. Thanks a bunch! :eek:)
     
  2. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Hi,

    Do you have more than one physical hard drive in your system? Is the "E:" drive you're referring to a partition or your CD-ROM?
    How can you check the properties of the drive if it's been deleted? :confused:
    Try dis-connecting the CD-ROM drive in the system, then booting up. When you check the properties of a CD-ROM drive, it will show up as having 0 bytes free space (as it should).

    Please post back with more info.

    :)
     
  3. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    You are talking to a computer dummy. I don't know what you are talking about. I'm not even sure what a "hard" drive is! It's where my motherboard is isn't it?

    Okay, now that you know that, will you still try to help me?

    Tell me what to check and I will. I think I used to show having two E drives. Is that possible? Why would the properties say they are full but they have 0 bytes.

    I have been trying to install a network using a Broadband router and a wireless pc card.

    I have a laptop I want to connect to the internet through my desktop.

    Both are telling me there is a problem. Here is some of the info I have.

    Laptop:

    [Network adapters ] Local Area Connection Network Cable Unplugged - Intel (R) Pro/100VE Network - Location PCI bus 2, device 8, function 0

    Desktop:

    Wireless Network Adapter not detected. Insert the D-Link Air Wireless Adapter and restart the configuration utility.

    ( I'm not sure but I think I installed the software pc card for the laptop in the desktop as well as the software for the router)

    Gee, I wish this was simple.


    I don't know what you mean by a "partition".
    How do I "dis-connect" the cd rom drive? Un-plug something inside the computer's hard drive?
     
  4. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    columbo was trying to determine what is missing. It isn’t possible to have had two E drives.

    Your hard drive is where everything is stored on your computer when it is off, and where the computer goes to get the stuff when its running. If you just have one hard drive it will be your “C” drive. Some people break their hard drive up into partitions that operate like separate hard drives. So if you had a hard drive with three partitions it would use C, D and E. Your CD-ROM would then install as the F drive and if you installed a CD writer it would become G.

    If your hard drive is just using one letter, then your CD-ROM should be the D drive. We need to know what your missing E drive was before it disappeared. Also where you are checking the properties for it if it isn’t there.

    If the E drive is your CD writer and you right click on it in My Computer or Windows Explorer, select Properties and get a message that it is full but zero bytes are being used, then you are getting a normal indication for a CD-ROM or burner without a CD installed. If you install the CD writer software it will probably record for you as it appears to be installed normally in that case.

    Start a separate thread on the network problem.
     
  5. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Don't worry, this is THE best place for a "computer dummy" to get smart! ;)

    Uhhhhh.....

    Are we now talking about a problem with your home-network? :confused:
    I thought you had a problem with your drive not being recognized.
    OK. First of all, you're correct. You cannot have two drives with the same drive letter.
    Second. Your hard drive is the hardware component inside your computer case that stores your data. The default drive letter for your "primary" drive is C:
    When you "partition" your hard drive, you are telling the computer that it is in fact, not one, but several drives (each with a different drive-letter). This allows you to have several drives on your system (c: d: e: f: etc...) on which you can store data. This is handy for back-ups amongst other things.
    Who did you get this system from? Do you know who set it up originally? Or is it a Dell or IBM or some other big-name company?
    You stated in your original post that you "tried" to install a CD-burner, but were unsuccessful. I assumed that you meant that you actually removed the casing from your system and physically installed (plugged in the cables and such) the CD-drive yourself.

    It would probably be best if you created a new post in the "Networking" forum, regarding the problem that you are having with the network adapters. Make sure that you indicate that you are not a technical-wizard when it comes to the computers, so that any of the responses won't be full of technical jargon and mumbo-jumbo. :rolleyes:
     
  6. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Sorry about my lengthy reply! :rolleyes:

    It looks like Slipe said what I was thinking, and is a bit quicker on the keyboard than myself. :D

    Columbo
     
  7. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    I appreciate the both of you explaining this to me. If I don't understand what the one is saying, then I have an alternate!

    I did indeed have a cd installed in the cd burner drive that I installed. ( my son plays games on this computer and had one in it. ) This is the "F" drive, however. I have A, (floppies), C, D, E, & F. I have nothing in the cd player, original that came in the computer.

    Why would it read as 100% used and 0 bytes?

    The network thing, I am working on and have posted on the networking board.

    I am wondering if I have an existing problem with a drive that is hindering me from getting the right adapter installed to set up my network system.

    How can I check my system to know?
     
  8. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Hey,

    You can try right-clicking on the My Computer icon on your desktop, and then selecting properties from the drop-down menu. Then click on the Device Manager tab at the top. Look for anything that has a yellow and black exclamation mark or question mark next to it. If there is one of these symbols present over a device, then that would indicate that there is a problem with that device. Usually, this is indicative of a problem with a device driver (the software that allows your computer to use that device), or a resource conflict (where more than one device is trying to use a specific resource).

    If your E: drive is the CD-ROM drive that came with your system, then it should be coming up as 100% used, when no CD is present in the drive. That is normal. Does your E: drive give you an error when you're attempting to use a CD? If not, then just leave it alone. It sounds like it is working just fine.

    Good Luck.

    Columbo :)
     
  9. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Okay, my E drive is as you stated and so it must be okay. I will check the rest of the stuff out.

    Thanks again,
    Debbie
     
  10. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    I checked the Device Manager.

    Network Adapters: Existing Ndis2 Driver had an exclamation mark over it.

    I had it search for a driver ( E:/drivers ) and it came up " the best is already install at Location: C:\Windows\INF\NETGEN.INF

    I guess I tried to check that and got this: The file 'protman dos' on Windows 98 SE cannot be found. Please insert Windows 98SE CD rom.

    Now, if I could find it, I would!
     
  11. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    from somewhere like CDNET? Would you check and tell me exactly what to download as there are many choices that look similar.

    Thanks.
     
  12. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    I can't download it. I had my computer crash one time and lost everything. I had two people give me software to get back up. One gave me Windows 98 and the other Window98E. I still have a disk for Windows 98 but I don't for the 98E.

    Should I uninstall Windows98SE and re-install Windows 98?
     
  13. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Hey,

    No, don't remove Win98 SE and install Win98.

    Can you successfully boot into Windows? Are you getting an error message? What exactly did these two people give you? Boot disks? When your computer crashed, how did you "lose everything"? Couldn't you just reboot the computer? :confused:

    As soon as you're able to get back into Windows, go back into Device Manager, and highlight that "Existing Ndis2 driver", and click on Remove. It may or may not prompt you to restart your computer. If it doesn't, then retstart your computer anyways.

    Now, when you purchased your network adapter, you should've received a floppy or a CD with it, that contained the necessary drivers. When the system is booting up again, it should detect your network card. When it prompts you for a disk, insert whichever disk you got with that specific network card.

    If you get confused during this process, look for step-by-step instructions in the documentation provided with the network card. If you can't find any written documentation (ie-user manual), then look on the actual disk for a "readme" file, or a file called "user" or "manual" or something like that.

    Feel free to write back if you need more help. Either way, you need to install the proper drivers for your network card in order for it to function.

    Good Luck.

    ;)
     
  14. butterbloom

    butterbloom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    After all the problems I was having...which it was nothing to do with my E drive ( as you helped me find out )...I found out that
    I had faulty equipment. The router I had bought to add a network was defective.....Just thought you would like to know.

    I'm now cooking with gas! ( problem solved and I'm linked to the internet )

    Thanks again to all of you who tried to help me.

    --------

    ~~~May all of your flies be butterflies~~~Butterbloom
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63852

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice