1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How do you auto update a site homepage???

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by ZP-Apps, Apr 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ZP-Apps

    ZP-Apps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    I am trying to figure out how to automatically update My Website when ever I post on my WordPress. That way I won't have to update my website every time I post something on my WordPress.

    A script that grabs the latest post from My WordPress and places it on My Website might work, too.

    If anybody knows how to do this please let me know.
     
  2. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
    You can write a script to do what you want but I don't know how to write the code. Why not place an iframe on your website which will display your WordPress posts?

    <IFRAME SRC="WordPressSite.html" WIDTH=450 HEIGHT=100></iframe>

    The width and height can be whatever you want. The frame can have other options like if it can have scroll options, etc. "Google" the term "iframe" and you'll get lots of examples.
     
  3. anlore2001

    anlore2001

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,131
    First Name:
    Andrew
    What you could use is a code for parsing a RSS feed on your website and use the RSS feed from your wordpress blog to update that code. The output could then be placed on your homepage. I hate to say it, but if you google RSS Parser Script you should get more then enough results to find the correct code.
     
  4. ZP-Apps

    ZP-Apps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Does My Website's home page have to be in .PHP format?
     
  5. caraewilton

    caraewilton

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,352
    I use php, but if you use feedreader they have an easy javascript which you can just put in your page.
     
  6. ZP-Apps

    ZP-Apps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Where can I find that JavaScript code? Could you give me a link please.
     
  7. caraewilton

    caraewilton

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,352
  8. ZP-Apps

    ZP-Apps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks I got it now.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved auto update
  1. snuffleufflegus
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    384
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919357

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice