1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How do you update BIOS on a gigabyte motherboard|?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BR4DMAN, Feb 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BR4DMAN

    BR4DMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Hi people.
    Can anyone tell how I would go about updating my BIOS?
    I need to update it to fully support my AMD FX-4100 Processor.
    This is the motherboard http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3907#ov
    I have gone onto where it says downloaded and I downloaded the latest BIOS
    But when I clicked run nothing happened, Is this meant to happen?
    and I don't want to have to flash my BIOS as a lot of places say its a bad thing to do, unless that is the only way of doing it?
    Also, how do you find out what is your current BIOS? I thought it told you when you went in the BIOS but I couldn't see it anywhere?

    Please could someone help me. Thanks!
     
  2. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Be aware that the latest Bios in the list is a Beta version. As your CPU is supported as from version F3 that should be all you need.

    The download is an exe file so it should self install when double clicked on. Try deleting what you have downloaded and try the download again for version F3, see if that works.

    Disconnect from the internet, close all open programs including your browser and disable your Anti Virus just as a precaution before installing.

    This will flash the Bios as that is the only way to update it.

    The present Bios version should be clearly visible at the top of the page when you boot into it at startup. There are other ways to check the version but I would need to know what version of Windows you are using in order to tell you how or you could Google it.
     
  3. BR4DMAN

    BR4DMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Okay thank you. I will go try and download it again and hope it works thanks!
    I am using Windows 7 (64bit)
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Running the EXE only extracts three files to a folder you choose. You then need to following the instructions in the user manual for flashing the BIOS using the Q-Flash Utility.
     
  5. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Click on Start and type msinfo32.exe in the search box and hit enter, this should show you a list of information that will include the Bios version.

    Frank is correct, I had forgotten about that, but I would have expected you to see something appear on screen when you clicked on the exe file.
     
  6. BR4DMAN

    BR4DMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    It just tells Me I need to get the 64bit version, But there is no 64bit version?
    Am I being stupid here? Or just not doing something right...
     
  7. BR4DMAN

    BR4DMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Well it says I have F3 version. So I take it this means I don't need to update my bios?
    Thanks people.
     
  8. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Yes that is correct according to the information given for that Motherboard.

    And you're welcome.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1040507