Solved: how easy ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
How easy is it gonna be if i choose to take my external dvd burner out of it's casing and put it within my tower ??? i've never done it before so i thought i'd come here. and i'm pretty sure there is an available slot to install the drive from it's external point right now.
 

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
nothing on the burner besides LG and that it's a dvd player and dvd burner and i can't find anything for info in device manager.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Look for a label possibly onthe bottom of the external or maybe the rear. It would possibly include the Manufacturer and the model number. I realize that the drive is made by LG from your post but are they the ones who made the enclosure as well as the drive. I have noticed that on some of these prebuilt external drives it is next to impossible to remove the drive from the enclosure with out destroying the enclosure.
 

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
there isn't a single thing on the enclosure except where it was made and caution... but i found the case it came with i don't know if it helps but it has DYNEX on it
 

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
Device Description HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GWA-4161B USB Device
that's pretty much all i've found if it helps out
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It's a bog-standard DVD writer, just take it out and mount it! :)
 

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
so for taking it out of the enclosure i just have to remove the screws that are with the case and then turn my pc off open it up and mount it an hook the cables up right and just start it up and work it all from there ?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
That's pretty much it. :) You need to make sure the jumpering is compatible with the system. If you have 80 conductor cables, I'd jumper it for CS (Cable Select). OTOH, you also need to make sure that any other devices on the same cable are also set at CS.
 

stecks

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
320
I hearby call this a SOLVED thread... I got the drive installed as slave and working perfectly thanks everyone for your info for my wanted help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top