1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: how to add opera to run command

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by manuleka, Nov 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. manuleka

    manuleka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    i'm just curious of an easy way to add opera to run/command (Window button + R) for firing up Opera browser... i know with other browsers like Firefox, Safari, Chrome their quick command codes are their names and for IE it's iexplore
     
  2. Maverickz

    Maverickz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    I don't know much about Opera but you can use short cut properties to make a "CTRL + ALT" shortcut to any program you want.

    First make sure you are working with a shortcut to the program, not the executable of the program. Right click the shortcut, select properties. Click the Shortcut Tab. Click in the Shortcut Key box and press the single key that you want to be the shortcut. This will make "CTRL+ALT+TheKeyYouPressed" be the hotkey for that application.
     
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    For programs that are launched from the Run box without typing in the Full Path to the program, there is usually a Registry entry that allows the program to do this. This is different from the executable search PATH variable.
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    I believe this is the Registry path to where those values are in the Registry.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths
    If the Opera install did not put one there you could make your own key for Opera. Then you would be able to launch Opera from the Run box by just typing in Opera.

    When Windows is asked to launch a Program it looks at the following scenarios.
    The current working directory.
    The Windows directory only (no subdirectories are searched).
    The Windows\System32 directory.
    Directories listed in the PATH environment variable.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    The easiest solution would probably be to edit the system PATH variable instead of screwing around with the registry.
     
  6. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    You can always try to create your Own HotKey. First Right click the Opera shortcut icon on the desktop that you want to use, and select "Properties".
    Second On the Shortcut Tab, click in the "Shortcut Key" field, and press Ctrl, Alt, and another key at the same time You should see that combination appear in that field. Then Click Ok, and from now on, whenever you press that combination of keys, that application will open.
     
  7. manuleka

    manuleka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    thanks guys... i decided to go with the "Ctrl + Alt + O" hotkeys shortcut :)

    agreeing with Squashman - don't really wanna mess with registry
     
  8. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Awesome ;)
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Lets file this one under the K.I.S.S theory.
     
  10. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    HAHA(y) Hey this took alot of hard work! (lol riiight)
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved opera command
  1. Rickdig
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    705
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1024927

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice