Solved: how to add opera to run command

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

manuleka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
50
i'm just curious of an easy way to add opera to run/command (Window button + R) for firing up Opera browser... i know with other browsers like Firefox, Safari, Chrome their quick command codes are their names and for IE it's iexplore
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
48
I don't know much about Opera but you can use short cut properties to make a "CTRL + ALT" shortcut to any program you want.

First make sure you are working with a shortcut to the program, not the executable of the program. Right click the shortcut, select properties. Click the Shortcut Tab. Click in the Shortcut Key box and press the single key that you want to be the shortcut. This will make "CTRL+ALT+TheKeyYouPressed" be the hotkey for that application.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
For programs that are launched from the Run box without typing in the Full Path to the program, there is usually a Registry entry that allows the program to do this. This is different from the executable search PATH variable.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I believe this is the Registry path to where those values are in the Registry.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths
If the Opera install did not put one there you could make your own key for Opera. Then you would be able to launch Opera from the Run box by just typing in Opera.

When Windows is asked to launch a Program it looks at the following scenarios.
The current working directory.
The Windows directory only (no subdirectories are searched).
The Windows\System32 directory.
Directories listed in the PATH environment variable.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
The easiest solution would probably be to edit the system PATH variable instead of screwing around with the registry.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
684
You can always try to create your Own HotKey. First Right click the Opera shortcut icon on the desktop that you want to use, and select "Properties".
Second On the Shortcut Tab, click in the "Shortcut Key" field, and press Ctrl, Alt, and another key at the same time You should see that combination appear in that field. Then Click Ok, and from now on, whenever you press that combination of keys, that application will open.
 

manuleka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
50
thanks guys... i decided to go with the "Ctrl + Alt + O" hotkeys shortcut :)

agreeing with Squashman - don't really wanna mess with registry
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top