1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How to force a game's resolution?

Discussion in 'Games' started by sailormoon21, Nov 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sailormoon21

    sailormoon21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Hi guys, it's very simple

    I am playing a game with minimum resolution of 1028 x 768 16bit 85Hz
    I can play well most of the time but oftentimes I get lag; one of the possibilities of solving this is to upgrade the hardware; I can't afford this, so I have to limit myself to modifying the software.

    I would like to play the game in lower resolution as to make up for the lag, but how can I force the game to run in a resolution of 640 x 480 for instance when the option is not available?
     
  2. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    What game?
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    i think it's -res 640x480 in the command line of the game icon.
     
  4. sailormoon21

    sailormoon21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    No unfortunately it didn't work. I have to put that in the "Target" line not the "Start in" line, isn't it? I always get an error message saying it didn't find the file if i place any entry in the "Start in" line.
    I also tried to insert -w640 -h480 but no use. Maybe is there a software?
     
  5. tony oh

    tony oh

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    What game is it?

    Some games I have played have .cfg files and normally you can open these with notepad and insert the resolution in there.
     
  6. sailormoon21

    sailormoon21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    the game is Avencast; there are a number of .cfg files but I doubt any of them is what I'm looking for since they seem to be related to the game's buildup.
     
  7. sailormoon21

    sailormoon21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    any clues?
     
  8. Michael Bennett

    Michael Bennett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Here you go:

    "/win" run in a window
    "/trackfps" display frame rate, polygon count, polygon rate (kps)
    "/record [fileName]" record a session
    "/nointro" disable intro movie
    "/resolution [w h]" force resolution (overrides menu selection)
    "/videodriver [n]" 1 to force secondary video card (overrides menu selection)
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    i was close :D
     
  10. Michael Bennett

    Michael Bennett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    You can mark your thread solved by clicking 'Thread Tools' at the top of the thread!
     
  11. sailormoon21

    sailormoon21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    tried it but nope didn't work, so I guess the game just doesn't accept such low resolutions. Thanks anyway though, the info you've provided is very useful
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/654816