1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How to get Windows 7 Home Premium x64 to use 16gb of RAM?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Stonkey, Jul 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    My Computer properties tell me that I have 16gb installed, but it says that only 7.96gb is useable. How do I get it to use the rest? I am running Windows 7 Home Premium x64, so I should be able to max it out at 16gb.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you look at Task Manager, chances are that the machine is only using about 3 GB's, anyway, so the rest is already unused.
     
  3. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Nope. It says my total memory is 8137 mb.

    Even if it did only say I had 3 though, I'd still want to know how to get it to use all that's installed.
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The motherboard supports 16GB? You're sure you have Windows 7 Home Premium and not Windows 7 Home Basic?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,608
    Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

    After the scan is finished and the report is displayed, copy and paste the URL to that report here so we can go there and view it.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    I'm running an Asus Sabertooth 990fx, so it should be able to handle 16GB. And yes I'm sure that I have Home Premium x64.

    I'll give Crucial System Scanner a shot.
     
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    Could you post physical proof. I am one of those skeptical people. Screen shot would do.
     
  8. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Really, Squashman?
    Funny how a screen shot would count as "physical" proof.

    Anyhow. I'll get that screen for you eventually. But at the moment I have a friends RAM in my machine, so the screen shot wouldn't show the RAM count (unless you are just looking for proof that it's Windows 7 Home Premium). And the reason for that is that I have an issue that has eclipsed this one.

    Here's the new thread:
    http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/1062741-built-new-machine.html#post8423345

    I will come back to this thread when I've cleared up the more urgent issue.
    Real fast though, here's my Crucial scan:
    http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/viewscanbyid.aspx?id=454B863531D926C3
     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It really doesn't matter what board you have when it comes to the OS supporting that amount of RAM. It would still be very possible that 16 GB's was not supported on that system.

    Why does it say that you only have 4 GB's installed?

    Not "total" memory, but memory "in use". The rest is not being used for anything. You have already said that your usable memory is 8137 MB's (=7.96 GB's). So you are far from using even the amount up to 8137 GB's, never mind anything above that.

    It's kind of like you have an empty swimming pool in your yard and you decide to expand it to a much larger size, but still leave it empty, just in case, someday, you may want to swim laps the entire length. If you're not using the pool, it makes little sense to make it even bigger so that you have even more empty space.[​IMG]
     
  10. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    I only mentioned the mobo because flavallee had asked about it.
    It said I had only 4gb because I had just returned the RAM for replacement and I was using a different stick (as I mentioned in my last post).

    I have the screenshot now, but it seems that the RAM was the problem the whole time.
    Where it now says 16gb, it had followed that with a "(7.96 useable)" before.

    I'm sure that I'll find some way to use all 16gb. Haha.

    Thanks for the input everyone.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,805
    windows isn't activated
    I think that is the reason why

    I remeber something that I read a long time ago that only 8gb is available to unactivated windows
     
  12. Stonkey

    Stonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Well, I had actually activated it before and it still had the issue. I'm holding off on activating it now because I want to make sure that I solve my problems. I have been re-installing the OS over and over, and I don't want to keep re-activating it. I'm hoping that the fact that I activated it once already isn't going to mess me up.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062500