Solved: how to put a password on a router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

takeitezy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
29
Hey guys,

just wondering if anyone can help me out.. i just purchased my d-link DI-624 router with a DWL-G520 pci card and i want to put a password on the router to stop my neighbours from stealing.. if anyone can help me that would be great

thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You're welcome.

You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I bet reading the manual would have helped as well. Or actually inputing your Model router into D-links support site.
http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1506&question=di-624

You will find most of the answers to most of your computer questions just by visiting the manufacturers website or just reading the manual that came with the device. Not too mention, D-Link sends a Setup CD that runs a Wizard to setup everything.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
axis77 said:
and how is verifying that his neighbor is stealing access?
I would guess that he looks in the wireless connection status of the router. Usually, when you have one wireless computer, and four connections are established, that's a big clue. ;)
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
650
right how dumb, in my netgear, you can see the connections status, nevermind......
 

takeitezy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
29
heheh yehh my net was lagging and i get capped when i havent even downloaded anything LOL plus i see another 2 connections with locks on them
but thanks 4 ur help guys
appreciated =)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top