1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How to Reload Windows Media Center in XP SP3

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by Oklahoma, Nov 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oklahoma

    Oklahoma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    My Sony PC came with Windows Media Center installed when I purchased it August 2005. Since then I have reinstalled the operating system and applications several times. I have talked to Sony in the past about aspects of the Sony applications but not recently. I am wondering if there is a way to just reinstall the Media Center from the Restore track that is on the hard drive. I know I can wipe out the hard drive and start all over but it would be nice to just reinstall the Media Center separately. My problem is that when I start up Media Center and click on TV it usually freezes and I have to reboot the system and then it may freeze several times without engaging TV. Eventually I can usually get it to work but it may take several tries.I do have a complete backup that I occasionally update.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2046 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 333089 MB, Free - 203408 MB; F: Total - 147455 MB, Free - 33101 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, D915GRO
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled

    Thank you.
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    "I know I can wipe out the hard drive and start all over but it would be nice to just reinstall the Media Center separately"

    The Media Centre component cannot be installed separately as it's integrated into that version of Windows.
    You will need to perform a complete re-installation/recovery of Windows to re-install the Media Centre.
     
  3. Oklahoma

    Oklahoma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Thank you pip22 for your response. I expected that it would be necessary to reinstall but was hoping I could work around it.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028545

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice