1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: How to set up an ethernet card ??

Discussion in 'Networking' started by john1, Sep 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    I'm trying to set up an ethernet card on my laptop.
    I found the driver on 3COM's site, downloaded it ok.

    Not getting any connection from it,
    the card is 'seen', i get two-tone beeps from laptop,
    but it doesn't respond at all to my (cable)modem.

    At a loss what to do next, Laptop: Compaq Elite, card:
    3Com 3C589D-TP, also tried a 3Com 3C574-TX card, also
    tried a 3Com 3CCFE575CT-D card.
    I think the cards are ok.

    Operating system: Win95b

    Any advice would be welcome,
    Regards, John :)
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi john, long time no 'talk' :)

    So the card goes straight to the modem? No router in between? Also, the two tone beeps are done in dos mode. Once you get to the desktop, is the card still recognized in the device manager without any problems or IRQ sharing?
     
  3. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi AcaCandy,
    yes its been a while ... :)

    The modem is a cable modem,
    i have another PC which is set up from this cable modem,
    and the ethernet fitting on the modem goes to the ethernet card
    in the PC.

    I am simply trying to copy that arrangement on my laptop.
    Using a 3com pcmcia card, actually tried three of them.

    I will double check that it is the same card in device manager,
    but yes i think it is, and no conflicts.

    I will check the IRQ number its been given but i think its ok,
    and no conflicts.

    There is no router in between, but i intend to fit one. I was
    given a router, but no power supply for it, and its taken me a
    while to figure out how to feed it. Turns out that the stabiliser
    chip inside will accept from about seven to about twenty volts
    input DC, and deliver a stable five volt output. So i have a
    few supplies that would fit ok.

    For the time being i just want to get this old laptop to work
    like the other two machines will do.

    Could it be the I.E. ?
    Could the cable ethernet connection be fussy about running an
    early browser ? The laptop uses IE4 which is a bit dated now.
    The reason i havent updated it is cos the newer ones need faster
    processors, and they run painfully slowly at 75 megacycles.
    IE4 isnt fast, but its not too bad.

    Chava ok ? ... mine are still ok.
    Regards, John :)
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Chava is wonderful, thanks for asking :)

    Since you mention a setting in IE, I'm assuming you are just getting unable to load pages error messages?
     
  5. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    yes, unable to load any pages
     
  6. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Ive changed the Elite laptop for another Elite laptop.
    (i have four of them, in various stages of dis-repair)
    So i am going to try again with this one ...
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Look in IE tools, options, and be sure you have it set for the lan.
     
  8. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    couldn't find 3C574-TX cos its not in their list,
    went for 3c579 dunno if that would do ...

    a file is older .... keep existing file ... yes,
    again,
    again,
    again,
    again,
    again,
    again,
    again,
    again,

    now it wants the disk labeled C:\WINDOWS\MSDUN
    which it informs me is provided by my computer manufacturer.

    They obviosly dont know my computer manufacturer.
    My computer manufacturer is not that accomodating.

    Maybe i can skip that one ...


    Just got your last post ...
    using dial up for the time being,
    keeps dropping out,

    i will check it is set for lan now ...
     
  9. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    using dial up for this,
    cos i am trying to set up the ethernet on that
     
  10. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    now it wants snmpapi.dll
    i dunno where that is,
    can i skip it ?
     
  11. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    found it,
    in c\windows
    now it wants vdup.386
    wheres that ??
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Have you tried pointing these searches to the Windows 95 install cabs?
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    c:\windows\system??????

    Or back to the 95 install cd?
     
  14. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    found it in c\windows\system

    all done.

    now i better try it ...
     
  15. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    just got your last post,
    yes i had been directing to cabs,
    thats where most of it was found,

    now i cant see where to set it to lan,
    dunno why not,
    ive seen it before ...
    where is it ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/274818

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice