Solved: How to set up an ethernet card ??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi,

I'm trying to set up an ethernet card on my laptop.
I found the driver on 3COM's site, downloaded it ok.

Not getting any connection from it,
the card is 'seen', i get two-tone beeps from laptop,
but it doesn't respond at all to my (cable)modem.

At a loss what to do next, Laptop: Compaq Elite, card:
3Com 3C589D-TP, also tried a 3Com 3C574-TX card, also
tried a 3Com 3CCFE575CT-D card.
I think the cards are ok.

Operating system: Win95b

Any advice would be welcome,
Regards, John :)
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi john, long time no 'talk' :)

So the card goes straight to the modem? No router in between? Also, the two tone beeps are done in dos mode. Once you get to the desktop, is the card still recognized in the device manager without any problems or IRQ sharing?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi AcaCandy,
yes its been a while ... :)

The modem is a cable modem,
i have another PC which is set up from this cable modem,
and the ethernet fitting on the modem goes to the ethernet card
in the PC.

I am simply trying to copy that arrangement on my laptop.
Using a 3com pcmcia card, actually tried three of them.

I will double check that it is the same card in device manager,
but yes i think it is, and no conflicts.

I will check the IRQ number its been given but i think its ok,
and no conflicts.

There is no router in between, but i intend to fit one. I was
given a router, but no power supply for it, and its taken me a
while to figure out how to feed it. Turns out that the stabiliser
chip inside will accept from about seven to about twenty volts
input DC, and deliver a stable five volt output. So i have a
few supplies that would fit ok.

For the time being i just want to get this old laptop to work
like the other two machines will do.

Could it be the I.E. ?
Could the cable ethernet connection be fussy about running an
early browser ? The laptop uses IE4 which is a bit dated now.
The reason i havent updated it is cos the newer ones need faster
processors, and they run painfully slowly at 75 megacycles.
IE4 isnt fast, but its not too bad.

Chava ok ? ... mine are still ok.
Regards, John :)
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Chava is wonderful, thanks for asking :)

Since you mention a setting in IE, I'm assuming you are just getting unable to load pages error messages?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Ive changed the Elite laptop for another Elite laptop.
(i have four of them, in various stages of dis-repair)
So i am going to try again with this one ...
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Look in IE tools, options, and be sure you have it set for the lan.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
couldn't find 3C574-TX cos its not in their list,
went for 3c579 dunno if that would do ...

a file is older .... keep existing file ... yes,
again,
again,
again,
again,
again,
again,
again,
again,

now it wants the disk labeled C:\WINDOWS\MSDUN
which it informs me is provided by my computer manufacturer.

They obviosly dont know my computer manufacturer.
My computer manufacturer is not that accomodating.

Maybe i can skip that one ...


Just got your last post ...
using dial up for the time being,
keeps dropping out,

i will check it is set for lan now ...
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
using dial up for this,
cos i am trying to set up the ethernet on that
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
now it wants snmpapi.dll
i dunno where that is,
can i skip it ?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Have you tried pointing these searches to the Windows 95 install cabs?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
c:\windows\system??????

Or back to the 95 install cd?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
found it in c\windows\system

all done.

now i better try it ...
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
just got your last post,
yes i had been directing to cabs,
thats where most of it was found,

now i cant see where to set it to lan,
dunno why not,
ive seen it before ...
where is it ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top