1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: HP Memory Upgrade?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Theoutdoorsman, Nov 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    I have gotten my hands on an HP Pavilion 304w computer. I replaced the AMD 1.53 Mhz CPU with a 2.0 ghz AMD chip. Now, I am currently looking to upgrade the memory modules and am recieving conflicting reports via HP's website as to the maximum amount of allowed RAM that can be installed. One page, http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07963 , says I can only install 2 X 512 mb sticks. The other page, listed under the motherboard specifications link located on that very same page, http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07941 , states that the maximum allowed memory is 2 Gig.........???? Can anyone with any knowledge of this FIC AM37 Salsa Motherboard offer any assistance? I hate to place an order for the RAM without knowing. Thanks.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Memory Type DDR Memory Speed PC2100/PC1600 Memory Sockets 2 DIMM Maximum Memory 2 GB
     
  4. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    thats what you follow
     
  5. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Are you absolutely certain on this JeffM? I hate to order 2 X 1 gig sticks and not be able to use them.
     
  6. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
  7. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
  8. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Please let us know if the 1GB sticks work. Both the Crucial and Kingston site both said 2-512 sticks were the max supported.
     
  9. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Soooo......... I installed a 1 gig stick in bank 1 and the computer only recognizes 512 mb of it. So I suppose the system will accept 2 X 512 mb sticks to max out the total capacity, contrary to the conflicting data on the HP website concerning this mainboard. Oh well......... I was hoping it would accept it. I'm not sure about attempting a bios flash. I certainly don't need another boat ancor........ :) ........ I suppose one gig will have to do. That is, unless anyone has any further suggestions or know of something I can try? I know, for certain, PC Wizard 2008 recognizes the RAM to its full capacity...... a true gig and NOT 512 mb !!! Hmmmmmm.............



    Here's the report via PC Wizard 2008 on the Memory for those interested:




    General Information :

    A0 (RAS 0) : 128 (Single Bank)
    A1 (RAS 2) : 512 (Single Bank)
    A2 : Empty


    Information SPD EEPROM (A0) :

    Manufacturer : Hyundai Electronics
    Part Number : HYMD116 645B8-H
    Serial Number : 8068A1D7
    Type : DDR-SDRAM PC-2100 (133 MHz) - [DDR-266]
    Size : 128 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
    Module Buffered : No
    Module Registered : No
    Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
    Width : 64-bit
    Error Correction Capability : No
    Max. Burst Length : 8
    Refresh : Normal (15.625 µs), Self Refresh
    Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
    Prefetch Buffer : 2-bit
    Supported Frequencies : 100 MHz, 133 MHz
    CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 2.5 clocks @133 MHz
    RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
    RAS Precharge (tRP) : 2 clocks @100 MHz, 3 clocks @133 MHz
    Cycle Time (tRAS) : 5 clocks @100 MHz, 6 clocks @133 MHz



    Information SPD EEPROM (A1) :

    Manufacturer : Samsung
    Part Number : M3 68L3223ETN-CB3
    Serial Number : 060E044E
    Type : DDR-SDRAM PC-2700 (166 MHz) - [DDR-333]
    Size : 1024 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
    Module Buffered : No
    Module Registered : No
    Module SLi Ready (EPP) : No
    Width : 64-bit
    Error Correction Capability : No
    Max. Burst Length : 8
    Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8 µs, Self Refresh
    Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
    Prefetch Buffer : 2-bit
    Manufacture : Week 37 of 2003
    Supported Frequencies : 133 MHz, 166 MHz
    CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @133 MHz, 2.5 clocks @166 MHz
    RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 3 clocks @133 MHz, 3 clocks @166 MHz
    RAS Precharge (tRP) : 3 clocks @133 MHz, 3 clocks @166 MHz
    Cycle Time (tRAS) : 6 clocks @133 MHz, 7 clocks @166 MHz
    Memory Controller Information :
    Memory Controller : Standard, EDO
    Number of connectors : 3
    Max. Module Size : 32 MB
    Max. Memory Size : 96 MB
    Supported Speed : 70ns, 60ns
    Supported Voltages : 5v
    Error Detection Method : No
    Error Correction Capability : None
    Current/Supported Interleave : 4-way/1-way
     
  10. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    I was wondering ir, due to the 2 different specs for the same board , wether it was changeable by altering a board pin eomewhere
     
  11. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    PC Wizard is just telling you what's installed, not what's supported. You might look at the HP site to see if there is a BIOS update that addresses increasing RAM.
     
  12. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    dont forget that the 512MB's are running at a slower speed therefore if you DID put in the 1 gig with 1x512MB the 1 gig will only run at the same speed as the 512.If you are going to try that 1xGB on its own and it works ,then you will have to try tobuy another 1xgig to go with it. ALSO you may have to alter a jumper to run the 1 x gig at the right speed (looking at the specs)
     
  13. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Everywhere else I look on the net, they say that this board will accept 2 gigs of ram. However, I can only get it to read 512 MB with a 1 GB chip installed. I don't think there is a jumper setting for the ram speed. My BIOS is up to date with version 3.20.
     
  14. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Which motherboard do you have? If you look at the two links you first posted, the first link indicates the board is a Trigem. Then when you click on the motherboard specifications link which takes you to the 2nd link you posted the specs there indicates a FIC AM37 board. Look on your board and see which board you have.
     
  15. Theoutdoorsman

    Theoutdoorsman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Between the pci slots, and parallel with them, there is a sticker that reads:

    KAL2CN4680 AM37-L

    and another white sticker runnig vertically beside the pci slots which reads:

    1102
    AM37307

    Hope this is what you were after.
     
  16. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    From the info you posted, apparently you do have a FIC AM37 board. When manufacturers such as HP have proprietary boards built they decide how much memory, what processors, etc. will be supported by the installed BIOS.

    Since only 512MB of the 1024MB stick you installed is recognized by BIOS, I believe that two 512MB sticks of memory will be all that you will be able to use, unless HP has a BIOS update that would allow for greater memory to be installed.

    For general use with XP 1 gig of memory should be sufficient. Proprietary motherboards are never highly upgradeable.
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/769137