1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: http://192.168.0.1 isn't working

Discussion in 'Networking' started by CrevanK, Jun 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CrevanK

    CrevanK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    OK. Here we go. http://192.168.0.1 is the site I need to go to, no its not http://192.168.1.1 Neither work by the way.

    Things I've done-
    Factory Reset.
    I've done all the Run>CMD thingies. Releasing and renewing all the crap with my IP. I've been on google for hours trying everything I could find.

    I've got an AT&T Ethernet thingy sending internet to my Netgear Wireless modem that sends it to my netgear wireless card in the back room for the second computer. I've restored my netgear wireless modem to factory settings and want to change/make a passphrase by going to http://192.168.0.1 and altering my wireless settings. Problem is when I go there it says..

    Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage


    Most likely causes:




    • You are not connected to the Internet.
    • The website is encountering problems.
    • There might be a typing error in the address.

    WHY?!?!?! I've been at this for hours, Netgear wants to charge me for customer support because the damn wireless router is over a year old! Its a CG814WGv2 router. Just please help me. I just want to access http://192.168.0.1 and change/make a passphrase so I can connect to the damned thing on my computer in the back room.

    By the way, I've seen where someone went Run>CMD>IPCONFIG and it had two connections, one said Ethernet and the other Wireless. I did that and only Ethernet shows up, wireless doesn't. Please, someone help me.


    PS. I searched this site, none of the threads here have helped me, some gave me ideas that I tried and didn't work, please help!

    PPS. It's not my firewall.
     
  2. Thetrixrabbit

    Thetrixrabbit

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    hey i have a Netgear Router to, But my IP to enter the Router is , 192.168.1.1, that is the Defualt IP for a Netgear that i know of. Also try www.routerlogin.net Log in name = Admin , Password =Password, also have you tried just unpluging it for like 30 min to see if the router would total Defualt, and i believe theres a Small Reset button by the wireless Antenna.

    Also just read that if your on Vista and Comcast internet, youll have the same problem. Found this Info, might help...

    ""Default admin username- admin
    Default admin password- password

    unless you have a comcast gateway of course. in that case it would probably be "comcast" and "1234" ""

    """ Re: Default User/Password - NetGear CG814wg

    The recent update/firmware release that took place last month that was supposed to fix Xbox live problems caused another issue. The encryption method/algorithm is different (aka comcast 64 is no longer 5162b03586) and now there are issues present with WPA and any Vista OS.

    Switch your security to WEP and Vista will work like a charm.

    Plenty of trouble calls in the last month to back this up with..."""

    Hope this might help ya out, let me know what happens.
     
  3. CrevanK

    CrevanK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I have XP. I have AT&T, used to Mediacom. www.routerlogin.net just sends me to Netgear customer support. I NEED TO GO TO http://192.168.0.1 No twhere else. I know that for a fact. But thanks for your opinion.
     
  4. Thetrixrabbit

    Thetrixrabbit

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    did you use the Netgear install cd?
     
  5. Thetrixrabbit

    Thetrixrabbit

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    hmmm strange www.routerlogin.net takes me to my Router login, but i have a WGR614v7, make sure you keep up to date on your firmwares on the router as well, i allways keep mine up todate and ive never had a problem with this router for about 2 1/2 years or so.
     
  6. Thetrixrabbit

    Thetrixrabbit

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    is yours a router/modem or just a router?? the only CG models i can find are modem/routers.
     
  7. CrevanK

    CrevanK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I found the problem. **** netgear. I'm taking this thing out tomarrow with my 12 gauge and we're solving it like its and old school mut. Then I'mma go to Office Depot and buy something else. Thankyou all for your support and time, goodnight.
     
  8. Thetrixrabbit

    Thetrixrabbit

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    lol Np, glad you found the problem well take care friend =)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/930298