1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Hybrid Router Modem not able to connect to the internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Archance, Dec 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Archance

    Archance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi.

    I reset my Hybrid modem router's settings back to factory settings cause the disconnects were pissing me off.
    After a while, It disconnected. I tried reconnecting, but now it's only showing "No Internet access."

    So, could anyone help me on this?
    I'm a beginner in Internet routing and configuration.

    Thanks.
    ~Archance
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    You would want to contact your internet provider to make sure you are not having any service outages or line issues.

    As to the disconnects:

    What modem do you have?
    What Windows or Mac version do you have?
     
  3. Archance

    Archance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I'm using a TD-W8151N modem/router.
    Windows 7 64-bit.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    Does happen on a wired (Ethernet) or wireless connection?
    Before restarting the modem/router, does the ASDL or Internet light flash or is off when you have the problem?
     
  5. Archance

    Archance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Well, all of this happened after I reset the modem back to its factory settings.
    Nothing works, not cable, nor Wi-Fi.

    Like I said, the problem doesn't go away; It stays there, not doing anything.
    The ADSL and Internet light's always on.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,881
    First Name:
    Terry
    Have you properly configured the WAN side of the router part--probably to PPPoE and your account/password?
     
  7. Archance

    Archance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    How do I configure these, exactly?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,881
    First Name:
    Terry
    Exactly the way your ISP specifies. I do not have your same internet service provider and cannot be more specific than in my previous post.
     
  9. Archance

    Archance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Ah, alright.
    So, thanks to TerryNet; I've figured out what the problem was.
    I'll call my ISP soon, so they can fix my configuration.

    Thanks for everyone who helped.
    Thread closed.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Hybrid Router
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,615
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082757

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice