1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: I cannot set the video resolution above 640 × 480 with 16 colors

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mommytochris, Apr 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    ok here is the deal after thinking all day about this and posting in the wrong forum this is what happened.

    I cannot set my monitor video resolution above 640 × 480 with 16 colors. I followed the help link to microsofts site and it did not help. I am the admin and the only option I get in settings is this low res one. It will not let me change it.

    The last time I used the computer was saturday morning to burn some songs off i-tunes. Since then I took a break from it and have not touched it. Now there are a few uneducated guesses I have to what happened.....

    I leave it constantly on and connected to the internet via cable modem although I am running Mcafree there is a huge possibilty something infected me....

    OR

    My 5 year old touched something and I have no idea what. Now I did not see him at the computer but that doesn't mean he wasn't. So someone please help me. I am so frustrated beyond my mind :) thanks
    Steph
     
  2. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Could you please post what kind of computer this is? Is it a branded model like Dell, HP/Compaq or other brand. Please post model number if a branded computer. We need this info before we can proceed to help you.
     
  3. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    I am so sorry It is a dell dimesion 2350
     
  4. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    running xp
     
  5. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    You probably need to reinstall your display drivers. Go into Control Panel and then System, followed by Hardware, Device Manager. Double click Display Adapaters and then double click what appears underneath it. What does it say about the adapter. Is it "working properly"?
     
  6. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Yes it says it is working properly. What should I do next?
     
  7. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Try reinstalling the drivers. They should be on your cds if you still have those, look for the one that says drivers.

    If you don't have them, you can get the driver from Dell. You will need to know exactly which Intel integrated you have. Everest will tell you which one:
    http://www.cybertechhelp.com/download/file/everest-home-edition

    Then download the driver from here:
    http://support.dell.com/support/dow...=dhs&SystemID=DIM_PNT_CEL_2350&os=WW1&osl=EN#

    If that doesn't solve the problem, you may have to get a PCI video card as the one onboard is probably bad. You have no AGP slots in that computer that is why you would have to install a PCI card.
     
  8. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    My son cracked the install disk and I have never used Everest is it easy?

    ok I just used it and here is the findings :)
    Display:
    Video Adapter Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller (892 KB)
    3D Accelerator Intel Extreme Graphics
    Monitor Dell E772c [17" CRT] (6418034202BF)
     
  9. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    ok I reinstalled the driver and it works now!!!! Yippee!!!!! Before I marked this solved do you know why this happened? I want to prevent having to go through this again.

    This site rules BTW!!!!(y) I am donating right now!:D
     
  10. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Usually, it is caused by the driver getting corrupted. Or someone accidently uninstalling the driver. More times, than not, it's just corrupted. It happens and there really is no simple explanation. I'm glad we could help you get it fixed and you didn't have buy anything.
     
  11. linskyjack

    linskyjack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    22,811
    Best way to prevent it from happening again----Keep the kid off the machine!
     
  12. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Thank you thank you thank you!!!!!! I was 2 seconds away from buying a mac last night (the model I wanted was out of stock at compusa) so part of me is sad LOL. But you guys just saved me a fortune :)
     
  13. courtlandhui

    courtlandhui

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    i'm glad u didn't buy a mac, and these problems are actually easy to fix... such as getting drivers...
     
  14. mommytochris

    mommytochris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks.....Now instead we are buying a privacy fence for the backyard LOL. We came from a mac and then to upgrade we went on the cheap and purchased a Dell. I miss my mac so badly BUT right now would not have been a great time to plunk down $1200 plus. So it is going to be at least a year with this thing if it holds out :) It is already 4 years old but we had our mac 7 years before retiring it.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/460671