Solved: I can't install Vista!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Don_Yonda

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
11
I'm trying to install Vista Ultimate on my computer. It installs normally untill it has to restart. It starts back up and starts to "finish the installation" (or something like that) but it freezes up after a few minutes and won't install further. If I restart at this point and try to boot from the hard disk (the one I just tried to install Vista on), it loads for ten seconds or so and then says that I need to restart the computer and reinstall Vista. If I boot from the Vista DVD and try to repair the installation, it says that it can't find any problems with it. I formatted the drive using another computer and tried again with the same results. I thought it might be a problem with my DVD drive because I recently got a new one, but I tried a different one and the same thing happened. I know my computer can handle Vista, so I doubt that's the problem. What's going on?
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
43
are you definitely sure that it froze up during the installation and that nothing is running in the back? as some vista installation seems to not respond, and then it come back up.
 

Don_Yonda

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
11
I was wondering that too, but I'm pretty sure it's frozen. It stops responding, and I can't move the mouse. I waited for a couple hours and it didn't do anything. In fact, it's frozen up right now and has been for the last hour or so.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
58
have you check your hard drive? how old is it? is there any bad sector on it? have you tried to change the vista dvd? is that dvd is unstracthed?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,221
What peripheral cards do you have in the PC ? Try removig them and let the install work on the 'basic' PC and see if the install would finish that way.
 

Don_Yonda

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
11
I've got a 56k modem and a 9800GT Video Card. I was going to remove the video card, but my motherboard doesn't have integrated graphics so I can't. I'll try it without the modem though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top