1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: I.P. Address in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sevendaydemon, May 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sevendaydemon

    sevendaydemon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    So here's the deal, I'm trying to forward some ports for an application, my router's i.p. is the typical 192.168.0.1 format, while my computers ip is in the form of 188.220.XXX.XX, which my router tells me is 'illegal' when I try to specify that particular ip address when setting up port forwarding. I understand that they need to be similar in order for port forwarding to work.

    My question then, is how do I change my computer's ip to be more similar to my router? And I mean change it from 188.220.XXX.XX to 192.168.XXX.XX. I tried setting a static I.p. but it does absolutely nothing, the settings are in the IPv4 properties but they alter nothing, as if my computer is ignoring the fact that they're there.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Cheers.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you set all the parameters subnet mask and default gateway
    FOR windows 7 TCP Settings
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    Set the IP outside the DHCP range - so to do that, have a look at the router settings, loginto the router (post make and model of router and we can help) look for DHCP and range
    It may be the default gateway is 192.168.0.1 and the DHCP starts at 192.168.0.100 and range is 50
    or it may start at 192.168.0.2 and got to 192.168.0.50
    You can then set you IP address as 192.168.0.200

    if that does not work - post an ipconfig /all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. sevendaydemon

    sevendaydemon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Yes I did set the default gateway and subnet mask. The router is a Netgear DG834G V2.

    I checked the DHCP range and its set as 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254

    I reduced this to 192.168.0.50 and set the i.p address to 192.168.0.200.

    I can still access the internet fine though even after applying the settings, so either they're working, or they're being ignored completely by the router.

    Looking at the ipconfig it seems to have worked but I don't understand why my router till shows the original ip of 188.220 assigned by windows:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Dai J. Holt>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DaiJHolt-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-36-BC-17
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d04:3372:4192:5c64%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.200(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 294714278
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-58-E1-00-90-FB-A6-36-BC-17

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.194.255.155
    87.194.255.154
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{8AD9E307-E8D8-4C3E-952F-660BE943D6DD}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:73ba:1:2b93:4323:8bdf(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1:2b93:4323:8bdf%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I dont understand the question anymore
    The PC has been assigned the 192 IP address OK
    You can access the router and the internet with the PC
    so every thing is working ok
    Do you need to refresh the table in th erouter showing the connections

    Where , which status setting, are you seeing the IP address in the router
    you should be able to port forward now with your new IP address - is this working ?
     
  5. sevendaydemon

    sevendaydemon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    According to my router configuration, under the "ADSL Port" heading, the IP address is still 188.220.XXX.XX. As far as I can tell, if port forwarding is actually working now for the application, it hasn't helped solve the issue I was having with it anyway.

    I'll mark this topic as solved, thanks for the help in getting it set up anyway it'll benefit me in the future no doubt.

    Cheers.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920556

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice