Solved: Iconia A500

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cocapee1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
104
Anyway I want to update my Acer Iconia A500 tablet and having a lot of conflicting problems.having gone to settings,about tablet,system update.It says "network coverage is currently poor.Please move to a location with better coverage to continue". Well I know this is a load of rubbish. Ive tried google play for Iconia tab update to do it manualy but I have that installed already and still nothing. The tablet is running with honeycomb and would like it to run on jellybean. Ive tried researching like too much information and I'm at my wits end with it. ANYBODY GOT ANYTHING NEW FOR ME T TRY. THANX
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,633

cocapee1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
104
I'm sorry the system info is for my computer, I instinctively do this and should not have put it there.And yes that is the same tablet you mentioned.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Jellybean is only supported by unofficial third party developers not by Acer, only Honeycomb and Ice Cream Sandwich are officially support by Acer. Therefore you cannot update to Jellybean using the System Update feature on the tablet itself or through Google Play Store as sustem updates never come from the Play Store but you must root the tablet, install a custom recovery, then install a Jellybean based custom ROM on it. For all of that the best resource is XDA: http://forum.xda-developers.com/iconia-a500
 

cocapee1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
104
Okey Dokey so it's the ice cream sandwich i'm after.Could you tell me how to install that rather than the jellybean update.
 

cocapee1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
104
After all that I think I already had the ice cream sandwich update 4.0.3. Always thought i was still on honeycomb. So thanx for replying.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top