Solved: IDE Adapter Card Issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
I had ordered an IDE Adapter Card, so that I could just select which OS that I wanted it too boot from. Thing is that I have four drives in it an dont think that my one on board IDE is working. Here is a link to the card I got http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=CX-VT6410 I assumed that I could just connect a drive an be able to see it in the BIOS. Thing is that I attached some that has OS installed an cant boot from them or see them in the BIOS, I did install the driver in XP that came with it, thought that it was for older OS. I am able to see a CD drive that I had attached but not the others that I want it too look at, I can see the other drives threw XP though the phsyical contents but not the acctual drive in the BOOT Order. I want it so that I can have ether one OS load or a differnt one during start up.
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
So in other words that explains why I am only able to see the contents of the drive. :(
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
I dont really want to Flash my Bios I try to advoid that as much as possible in case something goes wrong.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
Flashing the bios will not add that functionality if it is not there in the first place.

.
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
I checked the main site an it said something about if it wont boot. I'll have to look at it later though. Not near the unit ether.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Flashing the BIOS will also not add that function if the card is not Bootable. Not all IDE Controller cards are bootable, some are simply designed just to add IDE Channels.
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
The only thing I can do is see what it indicates. I really wasnt aware that it wasnt though thought that it would end up doing just simply that
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
No, there is a huge difference between the Batman an the Server which I said I am borrowing a 486 Card to attach the drives
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
I'm not being mean or anything like that its just that one is a 586 Server an the this one the Batman is a 486 pent 4 2.8 ghz cpu
 

squall_01

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
479
just going to get a new card ordered from newegg then. ended up that I got a cutomer accomidation an credited for it
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Yeah. There's a huge difference between a 486 and a 586. :rolleyes: How much money are you going to spend on these things?

And what the heck is a "Batman" computer?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top