1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: IDE drive connection help pls

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by moozer, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. moozer

    moozer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    Hi all,

    I'm getting a new optical drive and I need help with getting it on my system.
    I already have 3 Hard Drives , Floppy, plus an existing optical drive, so all available IDE ports are used.
    From both mobo connections I have 2 HD's on IDE1 and a HD & CDRW on IDE2, so is there a way of connecting and additional DVD drive to one of these?
     
  2. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
  3. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Are you sure your power supply can handle that load.....
     
  4. moozer

    moozer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    I have a 300W PSU
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    That should be ok if the 300 watt is a quality branded psu like Antec or Enermax.
     
  6. moozer

    moozer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    The PSU is a Codegen brand - I'm sure this is not a greatly received PSU though.

    Saying that, I've had no problems at all over the years with this PSU - it's maintained low noise.

    I do have the option of removing my 3.2GB HD and having the DVD drive in it's place, surely that would be a simple swap over?
     
  7. moozer

    moozer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    I don't know if this will help from the PSU label:

    +3.3V = 14A
    +5V = 30A
    +12V = 10A - This seem a bit low?
     
  8. johnpost

    johnpost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    depending on your power supply adding the dvd could
    be pushing it.

    swapping dvd for hd would keep you closer to what
    you are running now.

    unless you add another controller you have no
    option but to do that swap anyway.
     
  9. moozer

    moozer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    I figured that, which is why I gave myself the option of removing the little drive before I purchased the DVD drive.

    I'll do that then - seems the easiest option!!

    Thanks to all!
     
  10. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Yep you get the message!!!
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/535996

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice