1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: IE9-POP UP indicating IE has stopped working

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by SBruce, Jan 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SBruce

    SBruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    I am using Internet 9 with latest version on Windows 7. When I am on IE9 and close a tab I get a pop-up saying Internet Explorer has stopped working and that it will shut down and notify me when a fix is found. This is very annoying. The Explorer does not actually shut down so what is this all about. I am running without "add-on" selected.
    Bruce

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770S CPU @ 3.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8143 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 953766 MB, Free - 824661 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., P8Z77-V LX
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. nikomaster

    nikomaster

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Possible Causes:
    -A virus or program altered the code of Internet explorer causing it to crash.
    -An important system file needed by internet explorer is missing.
    -Your computer was not properly powered off causing some files to get corrupted.

    The solution:
    -Do a scan with malwarebytes in case a virus is messing up with you --FIRST CASE
    -Fix internet explorer: Here is how http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378 -- SECOND CASE
    -Schedule a scan disk to fix corrupted hdd sectors.

    A recommendation: Migrate to a better web browser..Google Chrome or Firefox.
    -
     
  3. SBruce

    SBruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Hi NIKOMASTER:
    I ran some tests as you suggested and sure enough there was some kind of malware found and was removed and seems to have solved my problem at this moment. If it reocurrs I will let you know.
    Thanks again
    Bruce
     
  4. nikomaster

    nikomaster

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Hi SBruce,

    Glad I could help.

    All the best.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087121

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice